Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SHIFT,OR and AND operators in modula-2

Posted on 2004-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Dear experts,

I use Native XDS-x86 modula-2 compiler.

I need to use the bitwise left and right shift and witwise OR and AND operations on cardinal values.

what are the operators and and definitions modules.

Latha
0
Comment
Question by:slathakamatchi
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12617654
I am not a modula programmer but in checking the Modula language I don't find that it has those operators.     Since the Native compiler allows the use of C code could you be looking for the C operators.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JakobA earned 300 total points
ID: 12640048
mlmoc is qute right, the operators are not there in the vasic language.

Instead modula have the idea of sets, and you can get the bitwise logic done using sets:

var bitNumber1, bitNumber2, resultat :
                       RECORD
                            CASE t : BOOLEAN OF
                                TRUE:   nr: INTEGER
                                 FALSE: bs: SET OF [0..30];   (* assuming INTEGER is 32 bit signed *)
                             END
                       END

bitNumber1.t := TRUE;
bitNumber1.nr := 121;                 (* 00000000 00000000 00000000 01111001 *)
bitNumber2.t := TRUE;
bitNumber2.nr := 195;                 (* 00000000 00000000 00000000 11000011 *)

bitNumber1.t := FALSE;
bitNumber1.t := FALSE;
resultat.t := FALSE;
resultat.bs := bitNumber1.bs + bitNumber2.bs             (* set union == bitwise or *)
resultat.t := TRUE;
writeln( "OR gives " +resultat.nr );   (* 00000000 00000000 00000000 11111011 (251) *)

resultat.t := FALSE;
resultat.bs := bitNumber1.bs * bitNumber2.bs             (* set intersection ==  bitwise and *)
resultat.t := TRUE;
writeln( "AND gives " +resultat.nr ); (* 00000000 00000000 00000000 01000001 (65) *)

for the shifting you multiply or divide by some power of 2

bitNumber1.t := TRUE;
resultat.nr := bitNumber1.nr * (2*2*2);                 (* shift up 3 bitpositions *)
                                                     (* 00000000 00000000 00000011 11001000 *)
resultat.nr := bitNumber1.nr / (2*2*2);                 (* shift down 3 bitpositions (NB signed shift)*)
                                                     (* 00000000 00000000 00000000 00001111 *)

It is clumsy but it works.  Still I would recommend you rewiew your prigramming task considering sets. there may be a much prettier solution.

regards JakobA
0
 

Author Comment

by:slathakamatchi
ID: 12641571
Hi Jacob,

Let me try this and let you know soon.

Thank you
0