[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Newly assemblem P4 Ghz LGA 775 wont start

Posted on 2004-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I have assembled a new Pc, with P4 3Ghz LGA775 Cpu and Asus P5P800 board. The problem is that when I hit the power switch nothing happens. All I hear is a "tick" sound. The power supply is 300W. However I have just found that, I have misplaced the DDR Ram's on the board. Could this be the problem? Or is it an issue with power. Can I use 300W with this conf.?


Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:onurt
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thedwill
thedwill earned 300 total points
ID: 12614108
I would get a bigger power supply but you should be able to get the machine to boot at least with that one.  Make sure the memory is installed correctly and remove any optional cards you may have installed to reduce power consumption.  Then let us know what you get.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khel26
ID: 12614587
Remove all cards, HDD and memory. Just connect your power supply to the motherboard (with processor) and the power switch to the motherboard also. You should see an LED on the board lighting up after you press the power switch if you've done it correctly. Then you shoud here a series of beeps but that should be normal since the memory modules are not yet in place. Connect each component one by one (memory-1 stick at a time, hard drive, optical drive, cards). If you're still having the same problem. Isolate the problem by doing this at a time.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12614731
Do not forget to connect the 4 pin power cable for the processor power
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 12614737
You can calculate your power supply needs here :


http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/      
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12615868
The tick sould Normly means the memory is not comming up (working).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12616839
>>>    I have misplaced the DDR Ram's    <<< How did you misplace them? and did you power up?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alcantar06
ID: 12620823
yeah i wanted to ask that too... just out of curiosity ;)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:onurt
ID: 12622465
There are 4 slots for DIMMS. It should be like 1 occupied 1 empty, I misplaced them.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 12622757
i think you're wrong; first it should be DDR RAM, not dimms, and if i recall correctly, you can place one stick anywhere; only if you use dual channel, they have to be in the right place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onurt
ID: 12622888
Opss, yes I mistyped. I have two sticks of 512 DDR, and yes I didnt put them in the right place. I wonder if this causes the "dead" situation?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12622982
Normally it does not harm; the only thing i've heard of  that is bad, is when it is not inserted right and causes a short.
Is the 4-pin connecter plugged in?
0