Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hp 4600 error 59.90

Posted on 2004-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
7,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
as soon as i turn printer 59.9 error appears and i cannot by pass it.  tryied cycling power but same result.  removed jet direct and same problem.  so if anyone can help me that would be great.  thanks erik
0
Comment
Question by:ccrs
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thedwill earned 100 total points
ID: 12614210
HP manual identifies that as a motor error. The .9 = ETB startup motor. .X 0 = no color. Probably the ETB motor.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Panjandrum
Panjandrum earned 100 total points
ID: 12625027
These are the IDs  for 59.x error codes on the HP4600

0 = motor error

1 = motor startup error

2 = motor rotation error

3 = fuser motor startup error

4 = fuser motor rotation error

5 = print cartridge motor startup error

6 = print cartridge motor rotation error

9 = ETB motor startup error

A = ETB motor rotation error

B = developing disengaging motor startup error



ETB motor error:

Clean the ETB unit intermediate connector, J4017. If the connector is damaged, replace it.
Reconnect the connectors J4022 for the ETB motor, J4017 between the ETB and the printer, and J4014 on the DC controller PCB.
Replace the ETB motor.
Replace the DC controller PCB. Calibrate the printer after replacing the DC controller.
0