Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem in GRUB Loading stage2...

Posted on 2004-11-18
12
Medium Priority
?
5,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all,

  I installed Redhat Linux 7.3 in my system and after installing it asked me to reboot. After doing the same I am getting a message GRUB Loading stage2... and I am unable to log on to linux.

I don`t understand why, please anyobe help me.

thanks in advance.
Dinesh.
0
Comment
Question by:dineshb_2001
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12615125
What do you mean by "I am unable to log on to linux"?

Do you get a sign-on screen?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dineshb_2001
ID: 12615166
no i am not getting nothing, as soon as i restarted I am seeing the message *GRUB Loading stage2....*

and it hangs there.

Dinesh.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12615726
Let's start with the basics...

Is this  RH 7.3 installation the only one on your drive or are you trying to dual-boot with something else?

How many drives and of what type?  (SCSI / IDE)

What partitioning scheme did you use on your hard drive(s)?  Traditionally, you should have a small primary for /boot (typically 100M at the start of the drive), a partition for swap, followed by a partition for /, and optionally other partitions for other mount points.  Did you do it this way or did you do something else.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dineshb_2001
ID: 12616138
Hi,

***Is this  RH 7.3 installation the only one on your drive or are you trying to dual-boot with something else?****
 
  When I am installing i selected the option replace all the old linux installions in the disk.

***How many drives and of what type?  (SCSI / IDE)****

I have only one drive IDE

****What partitioning scheme did you use on your hard drive(s)?  Traditionally, you should have a small primary for /boot (typically 100M at the start of the drive), a partition for swap, followed by a partition for /, and optionally other partitions for other mount points.  Did you do it this way or did you do something else.****

I selected automatic partitioning.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12616304
Hi,
Boot from the first CD and type `linux rescue` at the boot: prompt.
Answer the questions about your language and keyboard, and it should mount your system in /mnt/sysimage.
Type `chroot /mnt/sysimage` to chroot your system, and check /etc/grub.conf to see that everything is proper.
If so, try running
# /sbin/grub-install /dev/hda

Besides, make a Linux boot floppy:
# /sbin/mkbootdisk --device=/dev/fd0 `uname -r`      <=== they are BACK quote

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:dineshb_2001
ID: 12616394
hello

when I do

# /sbin/grub-install /dev/hda

it is saying grub not found.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12616460
Hi,

Did you see /etc/grub.conf (it's a symbolic link) or /boot/grub/grub.conf?
If you don't see /boot/grub/grub.conf, then do
# df -hl
# mount
and post the result here.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12617049
Also, please do
# cat /etc/fstab
And post here.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:dineshb_2001
ID: 12642397
Hi,

  the problem is solved, there was a windows operating system in the hard disk. But when I formatted the hard disk and installed again red hat linux 7.3 , after installation and rebooting i got the message Operating system not found, and it stops there.

any help appreciated,
Dinesh.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12642526
Hi,
   Please repeat what I posted:
--------------------------------------
Boot from the first CD and type `linux rescue` at the boot: prompt.
Answer the questions about your language and keyboard, and it should mount your system in /mnt/sysimage.
Type `chroot /mnt/sysimage` to chroot your system, then
do
# df -hl
# mount
# cat /etc/fstab
and post the result here.

Besides, make a Linux boot floppy:
# /sbin/mkbootdisk --device=/dev/fd0 `uname -r`      <=== they are BACK quote
------------------------------
I need more information so I can narrow down the problem before I jump to the conclusion.
If you can provide the information will be help.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:dineshb_2001
ID: 12652829
Hello Wesly,

 I am sorry for late relyping. Well again the problem comes Grub Loading stage 2...

And i did linux rescue and checked /etc/grub.conf and /boot/grub/grub.conf , to my surprise I didn`t found them. And I type at the console # df -hl  , but it says invalid option  -- l

please help me.

Dinesh.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12657526
> # df -hl  , but it says invalid option  -- l
Ok, then
# df -k

> /etc/grub.conf and /boot/grub/grub.conf , to my surprise I didn`t found them
Did you do
# chroot /mnt/sysimage

After "chroot /mnt/sysimage", please post
# df -k
# mount
# cat /etc/fstab

Wesly
0