?
Solved

How to upgrade AS/400 OS?

Posted on 2004-11-18
16
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My AS400 is currently running on V4R5. I am planning to upgrade it to V5R2.
I have never done it before, so I am a little nervous about it.
Could you please outline the steps of upgrading it and tell me where I can find the detail.
Is it very difficult?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amphastar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 180 total points
ID: 12615805
It's some time ago that I did it myself, but I remeber that there is a good manual that give you step by step information supplied with every IBM release.

But be sure that
 
1. you have a good backup from your files
2. you have a good backup from your libraries
3. you have a up-to-date SAVSYS
4. you hav a backup of all USR objects in QSYS, QGPL, etc.
5. A big bottle of Coke and a Pizza, because some steps take a while.

Be sure that you have the right version for the right hardware before you start.
apply the latest PTF Cum.-pack.

I'm Sure Dave will add some steps to this

Regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:odumbruce
odumbruce earned 164 total points
ID: 12616075
here is a good book to read
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r3/ic2924/books/sc415120.pdf it will be worth your time.  I think you will find every thing murphey  said to do and more.  You will find a checklist in this book and every release has a doc of things you must do before you install.  Dont skip any of it or your weekend will be a very long one.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 12618040
The book you need is the iSeries Software Installation Guide for V5R2.

You can actually go directly from V4R5 to V5R2, because we did this about 1 year ago.

Read all of the steps that you will need to follow within the book before starting. We normally spend about a month ahead of time pre-planning this upgrade.

The key areas to me are backup planning before and after, PTFs, printouts of work management items that might change as a result of the upgrade and allowing yourself enough time to complete this process.

You read the book carefully, you will not have any problems but READ IT THROUGHLY BEFOREHAND.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 164 total points
ID: 12618497
It is _ALWAYS_ a good idea to have full system saves done before any such operation. It's been some 14 years since it happened to me, but I had a drive begin to fail during an upgrade once. Ya' never know.

That said, system save principles might be:

1. Have at least two; I recommend three -- two option 21 style full-system saves and one SAVSTG of the system. (Once you're familiar with SAVSTG and the corresponding restore storage, you'll appreciate it.)

2. The multiple saves _ought_ to be done on media from different vendors. At the _very_ least, all sets of media ought to be from different production batches. This helps avoid bad batches of media where you save to a series of tapes/CDs that came from the same bad run by the vendor. The general reason to have multiples in the first place is to recover from bad media; but bad media can occur in a series.

Even before your saves, begin preparation a couple weeks ahead of time at least.

You'll want to verify every license key on your system. IBM may be easy, but it can take up to two weeks to get keys from 3rd-party vendors. Make sure you know who your vendors are and that they know about the upgrade. You don't want to be calling them in the middle of month-end processing for a key.

If you've never done an upgrade, there's no point in mentioning the specific things that have changed between V4 and V5. But for others who look through this, it's worth saying it has changed so that they will pay particular attention to the documentation given above.

Also, because you're skipping a release, make sure you thoroughly review the V5R1 Memo to Users as well as the one for V5R2. There are numerous surprises you'll avoid.

Start reading and come back with specific questions. Good luck.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:csimonds
csimonds earned 164 total points
ID: 12625405
Simply to add weight to the above comments, I'm going to join in. Read and follow all of the installation instructions (Software Installation, Memo to Users, PSP information etc.). It may be tempting to skip something --- don't: you'll likely pay for it later in the middle of the upgrade.

--Chuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:amphastar
ID: 12625494
Oh, seems like it is very dangerous.
I just wonder in case the upgrade fail, what is the procedure and command of restoring the OS and application?
It may be a stupid question, but hope you can help me.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:odumbruce
ID: 12625551
again If you read all these posts they all say the same thing you need to read the IBM manual on upgrading your system and all the pre-planing information that is sent with your release.  If you have all the proper backups and I do agree with tliotta two backups on diff media I have run into this problem you should be all set.  Follow everything that is in those guides and they also show you how to back out if you have an issue.  Any upgrade has risk but you can limit the risk by following everthing that has been posted in here.  We all at one time in our life have done this and lived to tell about it. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:csimonds
ID: 12625739
I think I can speak for most of us when I say we aren't trying to scare you. We've all simply learned from experience what works and what doesn't. If you follow the advice given here your upgrade should present nothing more bothersome than hours and hours of waiting and loading CD's (barring a hardware failure of some sort). The manuals even help you estimate how long it will take. If you still are uncomfortable with the idea after reading the material, you could always hire it done by a Business Partner or systems consultant. It won't be cheap but depending on your situation, it may be worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amphastar
ID: 12625861
All right. I will read through the IBM manual and follow that step by step.
Any comments on the upgrade besides the above are very welcome.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wileya
wileya earned 164 total points
ID: 12627812
a couple of things that i would do before the update would include
cleanup items that the roadmap book may not cover -

make sure you have all you license keys before you start!

(QSECOFR with signoff list *yes [creates an audit trail])
(after cum-ptf pkg applied & IPLs)

(sys must be in restricted state)
RCLSPLSTG - reclaim spool storage - puts printer queues back to original sizes

[go save menu](sys must be in restricted state)
RCLSTG - (reclaim storage*) just before you do a
SAVSYS - (save system) and save other libs also
(* may have to restart QCTL subsys after)

[go save menu](sys must be in restricted state)
SAVSTG (save storage) after you've loaded & applied the cum-ptf pkg for the system your are moving from

savsys & savstg are how you can get your old system back if
you upgrade is problematic -
you can do selective restores with savsy tapes
its an all or nothing restore with savstg tapes

[non-restricted state - command line]
CALL QSPFIXUP - call spool file fixup - cleans up spooled output & jobs on queues - only works on varied off printers - fixes most printers when all else fails in my facility

[non-restricted state - command line]
STRDSKRGZ - start disk reorganization - defrags your HDs and equalizes the data on raid drives

[non-restricted state - command line]
DLTOLDSPLF - delete old spool files - name printer & set # of days (default is 14)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mind_nl
Mind_nl earned 164 total points
ID: 12695109
I don't believe a RCLSTG is necessary before the upgrade, you could however do this some weeks before the actual upgrade...This is however, depending on your system, a very long running command
DLTOLDSPLF is not a standard command and probably not available on your system...
STRDSKRGZ is also not necessary but won't hurt eighter... This to can be done before the actual upgrade even during working hours.

Don't worry about the upgrade, if you follow IBM's guide closely it's a piece of cake. Just have backup tapes available just in case...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileya
ID: 12698114
<don't believe a RCLSTG is necessary before the upgrade>
it is recommended by IBM after a cum-ptf's is applied & IPL'ed
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 12699059
I certainly recommend RCLSTG SELECT(*DBXREF) for almost any major change. This piece of RCLSTG seldom takes more than 10-15 minutes to complete and cleans up numerous potential issues related to upgrades.

But it's the kind of thing that should be considered regularly anyway (every couple months or so). I consider it almost "no need to mention" since it's basic system management. A full RCLSTG only needs to be run if PRTDSKINF shows that storage can be reclaimed. Too bad IBM linked the two functions together.

But that reminds me... A week or two before the upgrade, run RTVDSKINF. After it completes, you then have the info for PRTDSKINF. Since RTVDSKINF can take hours to run, it should be submitted overnight or even over a weekend. Note that if PRTDSKINF shows a need for RCLSTG, you might need a second weekend for it which is why RTVDSKINF needs to be run well before the upgrade.

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
ID: 12705594
<don't believe a RCLSTG is necessary before the upgrade>
it is recommended by IBM after a cum-ptf's is applied & IPL'ed

your cum-ptf should allready be applied. I don't think this should be part of your upgrade...
0