Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2 exchange servers.. need 1 webmail site

Posted on 2004-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I have 2 exchange servers located at 2 sites. Users are in 1 admin group on 2 stores located on each server
I've setup webmail on both servers and users can login on both servers and check their mail from the webmail
Now if a user storage is on exchange1 and he logs to exchange2 webmail, after he authenticates the first time he gets redirected to the secong webmail url and gets a second login prompt, that's the first issue..
2nd issue for users logging from the internet i will need this way to setup 2 urls for each mail server..
This is not practical.. especially if i scale up to n amout of exchange servers.. I need a way to set only 1 webmail server.. I feel this is possible but need from you guys the correct pointer..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Michel Sakr
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 12614645
By Webmail I mean OWA
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 12614743
I read that I can do it by setting a 3rd server as a front end server.. now is it possible to make 1 of the 2 servers a front end server? so it will service mailboxes on the front end and the 2nd server?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 12615483
silver,

what version of exchange do you have? you can only do FE, BE servers if you have Exchange Enterprise.

Kris.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 800 total points
ID: 12616825
Well, in E2K that's true, but in E2K3, FE servers can be Standard edition. The bad news is that an FE cannot host mailboxes, so neither of your current servers can be the FE. But yes, a front end server could handle the single point for proxying OWA.

D
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 12617200
It will have to be a dedicated Front-end server as well. A server with mailboxes cannot be a front-end server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 12622501
That's what I thought..
I have Win2k3 enterprise
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 12624738
sorry, neglected to clarify that...

Kris.
0