[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

@Name([CN]; ??)  QUestions

Posted on 2004-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a field called PMMAsst.  It is a name / editable with Multiple Values Allowed.  They can use the address book to enter the names.  The problem is sometimes the name comes in Full Ex:

Bobby Socks/Something/Something

and Sometimes it comes it Ex:

Bobby Socks

So in my view, it does not see them as the same person.  What can I do to get the names to always show up

Bobby Socks in the view.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 12615182
You can use @name function on list field...eg;

@Name([CN]; LISTFIELDNAME)

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12616418
so ideally in your case your column formula should be

@name([cn];PMMAsst)

partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12616808
;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12617650
No stealing all points to Hemanth :)

partha
0