?
Solved

Lost NAV supervisor password.  Need to uninstall.

Posted on 2004-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
14,880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have recently placed a decommisioned server into production as a test box.  Had a few problems with video, thats resolved.  Now I am cleaning everything up.  The last item is to remove Corporate NAV console.  It points to a none existing domain and is a very early edition.  I want to delete and install a managed client for this test box.  The problem is the our LAN Admin is long gone that set up this box initially and I can't uninstall the old NAV without a password.  And, of course, none of the standard passwords we have used in the past work.  How can I get around the need for a password to uninstall the old software.
0
Comment
Question by:sfletch1959
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tebacher earned 750 total points
ID: 12617027
norton automatically sets the admin password to "symantec" if no other password is setup.  This has worked for me a surprising number of times, so it's worth a try.

if that's a no, uninstall the software manually by searching under Symantecs KB for "manual uninstall" + your version.  Or, give me your version number and I'll look it up for you!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12617033
Try this link to search for manual uninstall instructions:

http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/enterprise/products/sav_ce/sav_8_ce/search_ts.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12628114

See if this helps:

Norton AntiVirus Corporate Edition or Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition prompts for password when uninstalling clients
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/d04e6f2f2dfad5de88256c910079502c/46626512c9191f9088256a22002726fd?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12628137

Also:

How to uninstall the Norton AntiVirus Corporate Edition 7.5 and 7.6 for Windows NT/2000/XP client manually
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/552ba2f7636bedf088256818006f78bf/5700df7156aad99488256a22002729b8?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam
0