Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to print to parallel port

Posted on 2004-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to print to a parallel port using visual basic. I have been searching some code to write to the port, but I only found short codes sending signals to the port, bits, and leds and all that stuff. Any idea or code to print to a printer, with something as easy as printer.print "text to print". (Be aware I can't use the printer object). I'm triying to print some window I'm building in my program
Thanx, M
0
Comment
Question by:mjimeno
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 390 total points
ID: 12616112
Have you tried:

Dim ff as integer
ff = Freefile
Open "LPT1" for output as #ff
Print #ff, "Print some stuff"
Close #ff
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjimeno
ID: 12616291
it does nothing, the printer shows no answer
M
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 12625094
Have a look in C:\Windows\system32\spool\PRINTERS and see if a .spl file has been created in there.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mjimeno
ID: 12625308
It has not been created. By the way, I'm under Windows 2000 and VB 6.
M
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flyers_pat
ID: 12700476
don't be upset but is there a printer connected? and if so, what type is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flyers_pat
ID: 12700480
do you want to print a form or just some text?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:flyers_pat
flyers_pat earned 210 total points
ID: 12700496
if you want to print a form, just do me.printform

it will print on the default printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjimeno
ID: 12700548
Ok, the printer is connected, it's a label printer for barcodes. But I solved it finally because I was allowed to use the printer object. Thanxs any way. I'll split the points among the most helping comments. M
0