[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AS/400

Posted on 2004-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi guys,

Can somebody tell me whether my IBM WSAD 5.1.2 will work on IBM AS/400?

Thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:suprapto45
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 600 total points
ID: 12615631
no it will not. but ur applications developed with WSAD can
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 12615662
Hi petmagdy,

Thank you very much for your quick reply. Well, have you tested that? So is there any WSAD version that can run on AS/400?

Regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12615704
noo I didn't test that, but AS/400 r an enterprise server not development workstation, thats why I think WSAD won't work on AS/400 and i think their is no WSAD for AS/400.
did u checked the internet for that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 12615758
Thanks.

Yes, I am looking for that information right now. Well, I will tell you when I get that :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprgn
ID: 12617742
ya it support websphere

for further info check this link:

http://www-1.ibm.com/servers/eserver/iseries/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12618283
jorgn,
suprapto45 is talking about Websphere developer studio not websphere application server
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 12624509
Yes jprgn, I am looking for some information about WSAD not WAS. Please tell me if you know about it :).

Dave
0