[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Chart from VB

Posted on 2004-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have figured out how to create an Excel Chart from VB my problem is I want to change the Category (x) axis labels and I cannot find a property that corresponds to it here is how to do it manually

Right click on the chart
Go to Source Data
Then the Series Tab
Then  Category (x) axis labels
and just enter the values you want but what I need to know is how to do this from code

I just need to know how to do it from code
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cdthurman
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 252 total points
ID: 12616451
I use record from macro and get this
Tools->Macro->Record the macro

When you've finished, press Alt-F11 to see code



ActiveChart.SeriesCollection(1).XValues = "={""abcdd""}"
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mvidas earned 248 total points
ID: 12616529
cdthurman,

To take EDDYKT's answer one step further, if you want to take the values from a portion of your worksheet or reference the chart without using the activechart, you can use syntax like:

 Charts("Chart1").SeriesCollection(1).XValues = Sheets("Sheet1").Range("C2:C13")

Also, instead of using the "={""abcdd""}" you could use

 ActiveChart.SeriesCollection(1).XValues = Array("abc", "def", "ghi")

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdthurman
ID: 12616597
You guys rock
0