Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat PDF Writer network printer?

Posted on 2004-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Some users at my company have installed on their computers the Acrobat PDF Writer, which allows them to turn documents into PDF's.  Other users do not.  Firstoff I am wondering why is it only on some machines and also would it be possible for me to get this "Acrobat PDF Writer" setup on the network so anyone can use it?
0
Comment
Question by:saidweintraub
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tymes earned 375 total points
ID: 12617639
Acrobat 5 used to be able to tricked or whatever into sharing the PDF printer over the network.  PDF Writer isn't installed by default.  You have to advance options and enable the option so go back and reinstall all those that don't have PDF Writer installed.  Adobe corrected this oversight and I think in 6, PDF Writer is installed by default.  I of course just have a shortcut/batfile that installs it for me (and I actually have it scripted in the logon script so I can easily install it or uninstall it)

Meanwhile, I recommend and prefer pdfFactory from fineprint.com, small program, small PDFs, cheaper.  In general it works better than Acrobat so long as you don't want to edit existing PDFs (which is troublesome anyways).   For instance I think if you want to change something in a PDF, you should change the source document and reprint the thing just as you would if it was real paper, I wouldn't go and change the output with whiteout and a pen (it also helps in 6 months when you want to reprint it and find people had corrected the PDF and left the source material alone, let's do all the modifications again).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nwcc_seattle
nwcc_seattle earned 375 total points
ID: 12635148
Another option is pdf995, from pdf995.com  It does basically the same thing as pdfFactory mentioned above.  Also, you can share pdf995 as a network printer, in the same way you would any other shared printer (I don't know if you can do this with pdfFactory)  
0