Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Optimal Memory config

Posted on 2004-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm building a system in which I will install 2 GB of DDR memory. I have 4 DIMM slots, and I'm wondering if there is an advantage to configuring the memory as 2 - 1GB DIMM's or 4 - 512 DIMM's.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Brame
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12616217
Obvious advantage is you don't have to throw out two 512MB chips when you decide you want 4GB of RAM.  But I'm fairly certain the larger chips are also more desireable - I'll see if I find more info on that or if someone else posts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logicbod
ID: 12616462
I'd go for the 1G , as lee said,  futureproof.  

Make sure you get a matched pair and read you mainboard manual first. There are two slots that you should use first (usually blue ones)

these are about the best 1G DDR mods I've used lately :-

http://www.cclonline.com/product-info.asp?product_id=1313&category_id=234&manufacturer_id=0


Regards

Logicbod :o)

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
simonbennett earned 150 total points
ID: 12625146
...also not all boards function at best efficiency (if at all - see some A64 boards) with all 4 slots populated. Go for 2x1gb
0