?
Solved

DHCP server functionality in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,

   I am trying to find either an inexpensive 3rd party service or a way to load the windows 2000/2003 server dhcp service on XP.

I do not wish to use APIA, nor do I wish to use ICS in this process.


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tmwsiy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12619937
Hi,

Do you have any other device within your domain?? Something like a router or so?? I'm not quite sure if there is a DHCP "server" that can be installed on an XP machine (except of the APIPA and ICS feature ;))
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 500 total points
ID: 12626519
You can't install the DHCP server from Windows servers, so that option is out.

3rd party software is definitely an option.  Here are a couple of links to freeware options:

http://www.download.com/602LAN-Suite/3000-2165_4-10334621.html
http://tftpd32.jounin.net/

I have used tftpd32 as a tftp and a dhcp server (infact, I still use it today for dhcp on a test network).  I haven't used the first product I mentioned.

If those don't do the trick, just go to www.download.com and search for "dhcp server".  You will find all sorts of options!  Some are free to try and only charge a small fee to continue using them.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tmwsiy
ID: 12626664
Jeff,
Perfect... tftpd is exactly what I was looking for!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12627249
Great!  Glad I could help out.

Jeff
0