Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ksh question: Is there such a thing as a remote grep

Posted on 2004-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I have a situation where I am running a ksh script on serverA.  I would like to search for a string in a file that resides on serverB.
I know exactly where the file is located in serverB.  Copying the file from serverB to serverA is NOT an options. How can I execute a grep on serverA and look for a string in a file located on serverB ?
0
Comment
Question by:jmohsin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gripe
gripe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12616844
There's a few ways you could do this. You could set up an NFS server on ServerB and remotely mount the directory containing the files you want to search on ServerA.

You could also use ssh or rsh to execute the command remotely (and return the output locally) like this:

ssh -l username ServerB 'grep foobar /path/to/file'
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohsin
ID: 12617357
ssh look good; however, how do I pass in the password ?  On the command line, it prompts me for the password.  How can I provide the password if I use ssh in a script ? I do have full credentials for ServerB.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 1000 total points
ID: 12617737
SSH supports not only passwords, but also encryption keys.

Create a key-pair on the client using ssh-keygen and copy the public part to $HOME/.ssh/authorized_keys no the server.

See the local man pages for details.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12618205
argh.. got to it before i could. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 12618379
Quit griping (sorry, couldn't resist ;-)
0