Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup software

Posted on 2004-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My father recently bought a new computer after the last one suffered a painful death.  I had most of the HD data retrieved from a retrieval company and now have his computer up and running at great speed.  It cost 500$ but it was worth it for him as there were too many very important things on it that had never been backed up.

What I'd like to know is if there exists software(free of course, cause I'm cheap) that could automate the backup to DVD process.  Currently, I have him saving all his files in the My Documents folder so that only one folder needs to be backed up to DVD.  I'd like to find software that I could automate and simplly tell it to burn the contents of whichever folder I select in one click!  

Currently, I've been using NERO and dragging and dropping the folder and then burning the DVD.  But there are too many steps there to teach my computer illiterate father.  I need something simple that has a button or function that can be done with one click.  

Any suggestions.

Rene
Timmins, ON, CANADA
0
Comment
Question by:rgaudreau
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12617010
You can script nero to do this.  If you have nero 6, the command is nerocmd - look in your Program Files\ahead\nero directory for that file and type "nerocmd /? | more" for more information on how to use it.  You can also use "nerocmd /? > nerocmd.txt" to put the info into a file called "nerocmd.txt" which you can then open in notepad and print for easy reference.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12617864
The backup software that comes Xp can do that (it's free)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12617950
The backup software that comes with XP cannot backup to DVD or CD directly.  You MIGHT get away with using the drive letter of the DVD burner and then telling Windows XP to commit the file to disk, but strictly speaking, Windows XP backup will not backup to optical media.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12617987
It dose support direct to cd out DVD
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
guitartist earned 500 total points
ID: 12617989
gjohnson99 is steering you in the right place if you have XP or even 2000. Just go to Start, and Run, and type in ntbackup. Alternatively (and also in WinXP) is the File Settings and Transfer Wizard. Check it out by going to Start/Programs/Accessories/System Tools/File Settings and Transfer Wizard.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12618022
Not on my system or in any documentation I've seen - care to provide supporting evidence?  I'd love to do it if I could myself.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12618096
Have a look at this link:
http://groups.google.com/groups?q=XP+Backup+cDR&hl=en&lr=&selm=OY%23l7XHwBHA.2152%40tkmsftngp02&rnum=3

gjohnson99 - do you have an HP/Compaq computer and this software?

Otherwise, From Microsoft's site: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sag_backtrouble.mspx
Backup does not back up to CD-R/CD-RW/DVD-R device.

Cause:  Windows XP Backup does not support the use of backup media such as CD-RW (compact disc--rewritable), CD-R (compact disc--recordable), and DVD-R (digital video disc--recordable).

Solution:  Back up to an alternate media type, such as a tape or hard disk. If you plan to use CD-RW, CD-R, or DVD-R disks as backup media, you must acquire other backup software that supports these technologies.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12618272

"""Sorry I was wrong  windows back dose not support direct Backupto cd or dvd back (server 2003 dose)"""

but with windows back up you can back to a file then move that to cd of dvd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgaudreau
ID: 12618376
I will be home this weekend and will try these suggestions... I am using XP so will try those suggestions.

Rene
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spoonerism
ID: 12651664
After going through the pain of data recovery spending a little for something like  stomp backup my pc  is a small price to pay.
0