[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiline Text in Photoshop

Posted on 2004-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Is it possible to have a multiline text in photoshop? If yes what is the procedure?

Thanks, Nauman.
0
Comment
Question by:nauman_ahmed
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12617025
In recent versions of photoshop this is as simple as hitting enter while you're entering the text. Have you tried this?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12617052
Yes but it adds the whole bunch of lines. I am using Phothsop 7.0.

-Nauman.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12617064
What do you mean by 'it adds the whole bunch of lines'?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12617102
If I press enter, the next line appear after 10-20px below the first one.

-Nauman.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ALaRiva
ALaRiva earned 2000 total points
ID: 12617154
Hold Shift while Pressing Enter, it gives a shorter line break.

-Anthony
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12617311
Still no luck. Shift + Enter add too much space too. All I want to have is display text in multiline as we show in word or in notepad.

-Nauman.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ALaRiva earned 2000 total points
ID: 12617372
There must be something going on.

When you Shift+Enter, it'll line break immediately below the current line, giving just enough room in height to account for the text height.  However, if you are on the first line and have a 26pt font size, and then want to move to the next line, when you move to the next, it'll move down enough to accomodate a 26pt font size, so if you have a 12pt font you want to put there, it'll seem like there is too much space.  

Could this be the problem?

I've tested a couple times and it's working fine here.

-Anthony
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12617647
I had to set the leading option in the character dialog and it worked fine. :)

Thanks for all of your help, Nauman.
0