[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Volume Serial Number the Same

Posted on 2004-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have received an error on my Windows SBS 2003.  It tells me that I have 2 drives with the same Volume Serial #
And when used a dir on my C:\ and D:\ Drives the Volume Numbers where the same. So my Questions is How Can I change the Volume Serial Numbers and what are any forseen problems I may incounter if I change them.  Windows Does not provide information on how to solve this and having a difficult time finding any please help
0
Comment
Question by:Rcreese38
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12617319
Is D: empty?  If so, reformat it.  That should change the serial number.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 1500 total points
ID: 12617908
Just in case you have data on your D: drive, this may help.

You can download a utility from SysInternals called "VolumeID"  
I have provided a link to the application:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/misc.shtml#volumeid

Note that before running the utility you should have a full backup of your server and (preferrably) should test it in a lab environment first.  In any case, once you run the utility you will have to reboot in order for the change to take effect.

Bob
0