[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RED FLICKERING LINES ON MY DISPLAY

Posted on 2004-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
A WHILE BACK I STARTED GETTING THESE RED FLICKERING HORIZONTAL LINES ALL OVER ON MY SCREEN, THEY ARE THERE ABOUT 90% OF THE TIME, BUT SOMETIMES THEY ARE NOT THERE, ALSO EVERY ONCE IN A WHILE I WILL GET A BLUE SHADOW OF EVERYTHING ON MY SCREEN OFF TO THE LEFT.
I HAVE THE PROBLEM IN WIDOWS XP BUT ALSO ON THE BOOT SCREENS BEFORE WINDOWS LOADS.  AT FIRST I THOUGHT I WAS MY MONITER SO I TOOK IT TO WORK AND MY PARENTS HOUSE AND PLUGGED IT INTO COMPUTERS AT BOTH OF THOSE LOCATIONS.
THE MONITER DID NOT HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM AT EITHER OF THOSE COMPUTERS, BUT AT HOME IT STILL DID, SO IT CANT BE THE MONITER.  SO I CHECKED MY CABLE CONNECTIONS, THEY WRE FINE, SO I TRIED A NEW CABLE, PROBLEM STILL EXISTS.
NEXT I GOT NEW VIDEO CARD DRIVERS, I HAD A GeFORCE4 Ti 4200.  THAT DIDNT FIX IT EITHER.  I THEN THOUGHT IT WAS THE VIDEO CARD ITSELF SO I GOT A NEW ONE, A GeFORCE FX 5200, INSTALLED IT WITH NEW DRIVERS AND I STILL HAD THE PROBLEM.  
0
Comment
Question by:TRUSPRO
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1500 total points
ID: 12617479
Hi TRUSPRO,

Please turn OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK :) It looks rude.

It surely does look like a bad monitor to me... did you ever tried another one to see if it behaved the same?
Have you tried moving your computer together with your monitor to another part of the house (to sort out interference)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRUSPRO
ID: 12617646
Sorry I didnt realize.

I have tried diferent outlets for both, and also moving my moniter around on my desk. Didnt work. I'm going to try a different moniter tonight or tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12617676
It could be something simple as some interference from a transformator (do you have a dimmer on your lighting?) or a TL light. Just see if you can really move your monitor and computer to another room, not just around your desk.
Troubleshooting these things is most of the time a bit of experimenting.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRUSPRO
ID: 12617808
I don't have a dimmer but I do have florecent lights, I dont know what a TL light is.  I'll try moving the computer and moniter this evening when I get home from work.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12617886
TL = Tube light :) So those are also florecent lights.
Sorry I assumed you called those things the same (I'm from the Netherlands)

LucF
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12618106
flourscent lights, fans, speakers, air conditioners, and elevators are a few common things that can cause those problems...I'll bet, based on what you said, that the issue is an environmental factor like one of these things that I mentioned...very possibly the flourscent lights.
jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alcantar06
ID: 12620669
1You took the monitor to your parent´s house.  The problem DID NOT appear there RIGHT? or it was a different error?

2What cable did you change? The electrical cable? or the signal one... I suppose the signal is attached so it must be the AC one

3Check your signal cable for any broken/missing/damaged pins, also check at your vga card.

4If you enter the BIOS, does the problem appear? If not, exactly at what point does it start...

5Do you have a special software OR hardware that has something to do with video???? some capture card, TV card, EXPERTS: I dont know if a webcam could apply for this sort of interference, so please check it out too.  

6Please provide a more detailed description of these red flickering bars like: are they a cursor tall? are they traslucid? or solid? etc Also of the blue part, wich i didnt quite understand.




0