?
Solved

2003 server AD sync with 2000 server.

Posted on 2004-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
It's kind of a hard title to explain. This is my current setup. I am running an NT 4.0 exchange server. I bought a new server with Server 2003 and paid for a MS support ticket to help with domain upgrade and AD. Everything is fine however because of the limitations within my organization (NT4 Exchange boxes) I cannot install Exchange 2003 on the new box. I have been advised to setup seperate box and install Server 2000. Which I have done. The problem is AD is not working on the Server 2000 box. The error I receive is " The version of the operating system installed on this server is incompatible with the functional level of the domain or forest"

I know what it's saying but good grief ... how to fix is another thing.

Any takers out there?

0
Comment
Question by:comeaug
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:comeaug
ID: 12618436
My current domain level is at Server 2003 Interim
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1500 total points
ID: 12619438
Hi,

Because your domain functional level is 2003, you cannot add any domain controllers that are older than W2K3 (and W2K is older than W2K3). Unfortenately, you cannot lower the domain functional level to 200o native (you can only raise the functional level, but your allready in the highest one).

The only options you have is to either install W2K3 instead of W2K, don't upgrade the W2K machine to a Domain Controller (which isn't nesesarry, it's even not advized to install Excange on a  DC), or start over again recreating the domain and make sure the domain and forest functional level is 2000 native...

I think your best bet is to install W2K3, don't upgrade it to a DC (so i will stay a simple member server) and install Exchange 2003 on it...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12620163
just join the W2K server as a member server and install MSX.
do not promote it as a DC.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:comeaug
ID: 12624474
Thats fine.... however the problem is that my entire corporation is using NT4 with EX 5.5
I have been told by MS that if I upgrade to EX 2003 eventually I will lose connectivity when the 5.5 boxes go down(Because of AD). Would it be possible to take down the 2003 server and try running the DCpromo tool against the server 2000 box?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12639529
>>Would it be possible to take down the 2003 server and try running the DCpromo tool against the server 2000 box?<<

If the W2K3 box is the only DC within the domain, then no you can;t, because shutting down this machine means that you cannot add anything to the domain, so also no W2K DC.. I guess your only option is to keep it a member server or, like i said before, install a W2K3 machine within the W2k3 forrest..
0
 

Author Comment

by:comeaug
ID: 12644246
I have two DC's the NT 4.0 and Server 2003

If I check my server manager tools from my NT box it shows the Server 2003 as PDC and the NT 4 box as BDC.

In the AD users and computers on the server 2003 box it lists the NT box as a DC the same as the server 2003.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12644268
Sorry, didn't read a very specific option, your functional level is 2003 interim, in this functional level (which s temporary), can only be used for NT machines and W2K3 machines. This is only used for migrating from NT to 2003...
0
 

Author Comment

by:comeaug
ID: 12644336
So, is there a solution other than installing Exchange 2003?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12645552
Hi,

You can install Exchange 2000 on a W2K3 server, but indeed your best choise is to install Exchange 2003...
0
 

Author Comment

by:comeaug
ID: 12653905
If I do this would I not be in the same scrape as previously listed....


my entire corporation is using NT4 with EX 5.5
I have been told by MS that if I upgrade to EX 2003 eventually I will lose connectivity when the 5.5 boxes go down(Because of AD).

As it is I could install 2003 EXC however the problem would be compounded at a later date ie: NT4 and 5.5 Exc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12653992
Hi,

You can and should do an Exchange migration.. You can use the ADC (Active Directory Connector) to make sure you can connect the Exchange 5.5 server to the AD of 2003.. This way, all user specific Exchange information will be placed within the AD (if you have one). Then, you can install a new Exchange server, it can be Exchange 2000 or 2003 but you'd better use 2003, and do a move mailbox migration. Then, after the mailboxes are on the 2003 machine, you can stop the Exchange 5.5 server (not as easy as it sounds, but kinda like the clue of how to do this)...

0