?
Solved

External USB HD Support NT 4.0 SP6!

Posted on 2004-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Question:
I have a slew (read: thousands) of Dell GX1 systems that require me to connect an external USB hard drive for migration purposes.  Does anyone here know if there is a specific USB external hard drive or hard drive caddy I can purchase that will permit such a thing?

Here's what I already know:
Dell GX1's do have (2) 1.1 usb ports available.
NT 4.0 was not made to support USB, does not officially support it, etc...I don't really need to be reminded anymore!
Dell's website provided no downloads specific to USB support with that model desktop.

This is an incredibly urgent issue and as such I am assigning max points, as an answer will (IMO) be on the same level as an act of God.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremiahj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12618233
You'd have to find a specific brand of drive/enclosure with USB drivers for NT - Iomega might be one place to look - later versions of their external USB Zip drives had drivers for making them work with NT - but they are specific to Iomega Zip drives - the USB drivers won't work for other products.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12618257
You could also consider a product like this:
http://www.programmersparadise.com/Product.pasp?txtCatalog=Paradise&txtCategory=&txtProductID=ZHI+C96260

You can use the parallel port on the NT box, usb everywhere else.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
muhalok earned 2000 total points
ID: 12618351
Here is the answer to your question: USB has no native support in NT4 - true, BUT...

1. Why won't you use an Ethernet/USB HD enclosure - this is really easy:

http://www.provantage.com/buy-22092361-ximeta-ndas-enclosure-ethernet-usb-2-0-combo-single-drive-shopping.htm

I think this is the best solution for you, because it works the same as USB (Plug and play) and you don't need to configure it in anyway. The price is a little high, but considering the "slew" number and the urgency - this is your item.

In case you would like to invest some more into USB solution:

2. Read this link: http://www.ntcompatible.com/thread28424-1.html

 - same problem, USB for NT 4: (they point to a driver package for USB for NT4 some 3rd party :http://ftp1.us.dell.com/utility/R62200.exe)

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremiahj
ID: 12622168
muhalok

I can't use the ethernet enclosure as I am not allowed to intrude on the customer's network and the system must remain connected to the PDC for the migration tool to work properly.

Also, while I'm still open to answers, I actually found a Dell provided generic USB driver that should do the trick (will find out in less than 24 hours in the lab anyways).

http://www.ntcompatible.com/story22577.html

If anyone else knows of a similar solution let me know.  Otherwise I'll be happy to split the points, as both answers were helpful in their own way.

: )  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremiahj
ID: 12624521
I didn't realize u had linked the Dell driver directly in your post.  Points are yours mulhalok!
0