?
Solved

How can I use the same virtual directory alias and user name to logon?

Posted on 2004-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

I use windows server 2003 and when I create an ftp virtual directory named xxx the user name xxx cannot logon! Any idea how logon will not fail using the same name for virtual directory and ure name?

pavlos
0
Comment
Question by:Pavlos222
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dmox
dmox earned 1000 total points
ID: 12618717
Make sure the Directory has the permissions set correctly.  I'm assuming you're using NTFS as your file system.  The account that you're using to "Log On" must have at least Read Access to the files/Folders on the SMTP site.  

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_Dietz
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12619011
When you have an FTp virtual directory with the same name as the user logging in they will be sent to the path specified by the virtual directory that share their name.

This user must have at least Read permissions on this directory and be included in the 'Bypass Travers Checking' policy on the machine (default) *or* must have at least Read permissions on the target directory and *all* parent directories all the way up to the root directory of the drive.

Also, the user must have 'Log On Locally' rights on the server or they will be unable to log in.

Are there any logon failure security log entries related to this account?  If so what do they say?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pavlos222
ID: 12619029

It's not a matter of permissions, when I creat a user with a user name different than that of the virtual directory alias there is no logon problem. The logon problem accurs only is when virtual directory alias and user name are the same
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dmox earned 1000 total points
ID: 12619073
So, the connection string looks something like this?

ftp://username:password@ftp.domain.com/username
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pavlos222
ID: 12619092
The logon failure security log entries related to this account is


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSFTPSVC

Event Category:      None
Event ID:      100
Date:            18/11/2004
Time:            11:25:28 μμ
User:            N/A
Computer:      POLSERVER
Description:
The server was unable to logon the Windows NT account 'tlig' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.  The data is the error code.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 2e 05 00 00               ....    
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pavlos222
ID: 12619101
dmox,

Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pavlos222
ID: 12619328
Dave_Dietz,

all are set up

The user has Read permissions on this directory and is included in the 'Bypass Travers Checking' policy on the machine (default) *and* has at least Read permissions on the target directory and *all* parent directories all the way up to the root directory of the drive

pavlos
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_Dietz
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12625245
The server was unable to logon the Windows NT account 'tlig' due to the following error: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password

This indicates that the username or password are not recognized.  Can you log into the server at the console with this account?

Can you try logging in with domain\username and password?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pavlos222
ID: 12628488

Problem is shorted out.

When I use
ftp://username:password@ftp.domain.com/username
it does not work!

However, when I use
ftp://username:password@ftp.domain.com
it does work!

I was told that this is a particularity of ftp protocol when the "username" and "directory name" are the same.

Thanks to all,
Pavlos
0