Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

allow direct internet using pix

Posted on 2004-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear All


I have a pix 520 firewall, i wan to allow two users to from my lan to access  the internet without prox, can someone tell me the command for this.




0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:martap
ID: 12619230

What do you mean: without prox??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 12646428
I mean without using ISA.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:martap
ID: 12652989

post your config and I the Ip's of the users.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jjoseph_x earned 1500 total points
ID: 12728227
Assuming that the inside interface of your PIX is the default gateway for your users you'd just need:

nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0

Then remove any proxy settings from your web browser (if applicable) and you ought to be in business.  This does give everyone close to no-holds-barred internet access without any monitoring, content filtering, or service blocking though (which is the big advantage of a proxy server).

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 13112291
If you ONLY want those two usage to have access to the internet and no one else, you could instead just use a nat (inside) command for the IP address of those specific users.

For instance, if you give those two users static IP addresses or give them DCHP reservations (let's say 192.168.1.11 and 192.168.1.12 both /24) you could do something like this:

nat (inside) 1 192.168.1.11 255.255.255.0 0 0
nat (inside) 2 192.168.1.12 255.255.255.0 0 0
0