?
Solved

What is the best way to audit the activities of a specific user?

Posted on 2004-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello Experts!

I am going away on vacation for Thanksgiving and for three days I am bestowing the Domain Admin privilege to one of my users "just in case" they need to troubleshoot something.

How can I track everything this user does while I'm gone?
This is on a Windows 2003 GC/DC...

-neo
0
Comment
Question by:neomage23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12619833
Enable security auditing in the domain policy.

That aside, why not just create another admin account and password and put the password in a sealed envelope.  If they NEED access to it, they have it, but they better have a good reason why they needed access to it...

Even then, you'll not be able to log EVERYTHING they do.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cfairley
cfairley earned 1000 total points
ID: 12632400
I would make sure that you are auditing success and failures for "audit directory service access" in the "domain controller" security policy.  By doing this, any AD object that is added, deleted, change will be put in the security log on the DC.  Also, you may need to increase the security log file size on the DC.  If so, right-click the security log on the DC and go to properties, or you can do it on the domain controller security policy.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:neomage23
ID: 12721763
Thanks guys...nothing mysterious happenend while I was away! Split Points!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12721821
Glad we could assist!  Thanks for using EE!
0