?
Solved

Can't see Linux box on W2k3 server

Posted on 2004-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
All, I have network a linux box with a W2k3 server and cannot see the linux box or visa versa with Windows box.Eventually the goal is to allow the Linux box to use a share directory on the W2k3 to mount backup data.
0
Comment
Question by:ramosen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rok Brnot
ID: 12619985
Can linux box ping server?
can server ping linux?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rok Brnot
ID: 12620138
How are computers connectet ... crossover,hub, switch ..
Tell me more...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramosen
ID: 12620319
W2k3 roles are webserver, dhcp server, and a acting as a bkup share
Linux roles are email server/ backend database
2nd W2k3 client role as an DNS server
their behind a cisco 2600 router and netgear 8 port switch. I can see the DNS server. I also had a window firewall enabled, after disabling it, it did not solve the problem. The network seems to be functioning find except for the share, I'm able to used putty on the window server to remotely log into the linux box. I hope this helps and yes I'm able to ping all of them.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12621947
in order to share between windows and linux you need to install and configure SAMBA. samba.org is a good site and should help you a lot with configuring samba.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rok Brnot earned 2000 total points
ID: 12624505
Here are few links that can help you:

www.samba.org

Chapter 5. Unix Clients (from Using Samba)
http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/using_samba/ch05.html

LinNeighborhood
http://www.bnro.de/~schmidjo/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramosen
ID: 12624653
Thanks fbnot, that did it
0