[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cHANGED VIRTUAL MEMORY

Posted on 2004-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I  HAD CHANGED THE SETTINGS ON MY WIN 2K PRO P3 512 MG RAMBUS memory. Virtual memory.  I get a error message asking me to create a new paging click the initial size MB BOX. Type a page size click the MAX size box and then type a larger paging file size. What does all this mean. PLSHELP
0
Comment
Question by:HLPPLS
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12620247
howdy,

have a look at this http://support.microsoft.com/?id=229716

hope that it helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12620424
There are two types of memory, RAM (Physical Memory) and virtual memory, which is the paging file. The page file is a special file used by windows for holding temporary data which is swapped in and out of physical memory in order to provide a larger virtual memory set. It will not show up in a Windows Explorer file listing unless you toggle off the "Hide system Files" option.

The page file is created during the Windows installation and resides on your hard drive. Page files are measured in megabytes. The size of the page file is based on how much RAM is installed in the computer. In Windows 2000, the page file defaults to RAM * 1.5, if RAM is less than 2 GB. If RAM is 2GB or more, the Page file defaults to 2GB. If you require a larger Page file space, be aware that the largest Page file.sys is 4095MB. In your case your paging file should be 768 MB.
The file name is pagefile.sys and it is created during setup in the Root of the boot drive as a hidden file.  Set it to 768 MB and it should be fine :)  Hope this helps.



0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12620635
Hi
All you need to do if you can login to your machine is the following step by step and don't panic as all will be well:

1) Right click My computer on the desktop
2) Click the advanced tab
3)Click performance options
4) In the box that opens - make sure background services is selected for now, then click the change button
5) As Valicon suggested - set your initial page file size to 768, then set your maximum size to 1536 as these values should be fine. Click the set button, then click ok. Reboot if necessary as these values should be safe enough,
How can I optimize the Windows 2000/XP/2003 virtual memory (Pagefile)?
http://www.mcci.com/mcci-v3/l4_sup_howto_w2k-pagefile.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12621785
look at number five (although is for xp)
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/supertweaks.htm
0