?
Solved

Internet Problem

Posted on 2004-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
All of my PC on the network having problem conneting to the internet. when we type in the my.yahoo.com , its says done but totaly blank page. or when i type in virezonewireless.com, it takes me to some other site that say virezonwireless.com ... but totally diffrent site.  Any suggestion??
0
Comment
Question by:Digital_Output
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 12620440
Run Spyware detection software, such as SpyBot - www.safer-networking.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12622251
I could be the security setting one your browser.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 225 total points
ID: 12627754
Sounds like a hijack.  Definately check SpyBot and Adware (http://www.lavasoftusa.com)

also check this file:
%system32%\drivers\etc\hosts.

This file contains local dns lookups, and hijacking programs usually fill them with redirections
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 12632667
go to command prompt and run the following command

ipconfig /flushdns

and then try it should work if your dns  servers are cirrectly defined
please double check that you are using the correct dns servers
0