?
Solved

Site documentation utility

Posted on 2004-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi Experts

Anyone know of a site documentation utilitity that would index and report on things like JS functions, where they're used (e.g., what events and what line numbers in the code), in particular would extract all the displayable text and index (including text of alert() and confirm() )

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ricbax
ID: 12634516
Visit this page, it has some links to utilities that may give you the information you are looking for.

http://wdvl.com/Authoring/HTML/Validation/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12635644
Hi:

Try this tool which is called HTML Tidy ( open source ) which checks and report about various things:

http://www.w3.org/People/Raggett/tidy/

rsdn
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mtcmedia earned 2000 total points
ID: 12690860
I dont think such a tool exists for what your looking for.
0