[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error starting program- Powertab

Posted on 2004-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi:
     I am having trouble running a program called Powertab. Powertab worked until I uninstalled some other programs. I now get the following error message:

Error Starting Program

The MSVCIRT.DLL file is linked to missing export MSVCRT.DLL??_U@YAPAXl@Z

Can someone please help me solve this problem?

0
Comment
Question by:LearningJava
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 12620999
Hello LearningJava =)

Error message: Msvcirt.dll file is linked to missing export msvcrt.dll
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296551
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12621253
try reinstalling Powertab
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearningJava
ID: 12621410
I tried reinstalling powertab but the installation did not solve the problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12621420
have you tried the suggestions from KSKB article yet ??
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 400 total points
ID: 12622798

You can also try

A registry repair:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

C: (press enter)

Now type:

cd windows\command (press enter)

Your prompt should read C:\Windows\Command, correct?

Now type:

scanreg /fix (space between g and /)

Press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If that doesn't work, try a registry restore:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt and repeat the steps above and replace the scanreg command with:

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Any luck?

Zee
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12627878
- MSVCIRT.DLL file is linked to missing export MSVCRT.DLL:??_U@YAPAXI@Z
 Solution:
Msvcrt.dll and Msvcirt.dll are shared files that are frequently updated or overwritten with older versions by software installations. This can result in mismatched .dll versions, which results in error messages. To solve this problem, restore a copy of the Msvcrt.dll file from your Windows Me installation files by using the System Configuration Utility.

To restore the Msvcrt.dll file

      1. Click Start, and then click Run. The Run dialog appears.
      2. Type msconfig in the Open box, and then press Enter. The System Configuration Utility appears.
      3. Click Extract file. The Extract dialog appears.
      4. Type msvcrt.dll and then click Start. The Extract File dialog appears.
      5. In the Restore from box, type the location of your Windows Millennium installation files. The default location is C:\Windows\Options\Install, though in some cases they will be located in the C:\Windows\Options\Cabs folder.
      6. Type c:\windows\system in the Save file in box, and then click OK. The Backup File dialog appears.

      NOTE: If you installed Windows to a different location, then substitute the appropriate path.

      7. Click OK to accept the default backup folder. You will be returned to the System Configuration Utility.
      8. Click OK. You will be prompted to restart the computer.


You should no longer see the error messages
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12627883
ops sry, forgot source:
http://www.techadvice.com/w98/errors/2/er_00184.htm

it applied to a diff program having the same exact problem, which resides within the MSVCRT.DLL file itself. This fix should work for you.
0