Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

T1 speed

Posted on 2004-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
What is the upload speed of a T1 line?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12621069
In general

Upload Speed: 2-10Mbps
Download Speed: 2-10Mbps

Source http://www.ftpplanet.com/ftpresources/int_con.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 12621171
Sorry sunray - I spent years on a network with a T1, then Fractional T3, then T3 - that site is just plain wrong.  T1 is 1.544 Mbits up AND down.  TOTAL BANDWIDTH is 1.544 Mbits.  Meaning if you upload and download at the same time, you'll get 772Kb each way.  T3 is roughly 35x that fast - 45 Mbits.  

a T1 is 24 channels of 64Kb - or 24 Phone lines - or 24 low speed ISDN lines.

See also:
http://www.everythingt1.com/faqs/
http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_gci213084,00.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12621215
I am sure you are right. Ah., I should have known that T1 line is 1.5Mbits especially since i am working on T1's right now..

knowlton.,

Please post a 0 pt Q in CS and request the mods to open this Question .
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 12621229
Thank you both.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12621230
That was the fastest CS response ever got
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12621257
Indeed - I'm shocked   ;-)

And knowlton - one little mistake by sunray - he's usually really good.  don't hold it against him!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12621285
leew,

I think that was a dumb mistake.. Should have concentrated more.. I have always learnt to do multi-tasking but i guess I do it right all the time.

thanks to both
0