?
Solved

Windows 2000 Stop Error 0x000000C5

Posted on 2004-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have Windows 2000 Pro. I'm receiving a stop error 0x000000C5 ( A device driver has corrupted the executive memory pool.) I'm not able to boot in safe mode and I don't have the Windows 2000 CD. What options do I have for correcting this problem. I was able to boot in safe earlier. I tried to run the driver verifier, but it wouldn't re-boot so that I could see which driver was corrupting to system. I was thinking about upgrading to Windows XP, but I don't have any way of backing up the files. Please give me some recommendtions!!!
0
Comment
Question by:slimb23
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12622680
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12624409
This is a hardware problem as you cannot boot to safe mode. It maybe the faulty ram or faulty power supply unit. If you have two memory stick. Take out a memory stick and reboot W2K. If it still fails with same problem, swap it with another memory stick.

If it still fails, go to bootdisk.com and create a boot disk for W2K. Check BIOS boot sequence to boot from floopy. If you can boot from floopy disk, check c:\windows and verify any windows modules are changed recently. Maybe they are changed by a new device driver or virus.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12625034
cpc2004 = c:\windows
Try  = c:\winnt

   cpc2004 has some good information here for the problem.

Carrzkiss
0