?
Solved

Form In Taskbar Blinking... vb6

Posted on 2004-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a samll popup form (stays always on top).  When I click on a open worksheet, this form becomes dim (in active).  Now, when user moves the cursor back over a control on this popup form (with out clicking of course), ControlTip Text doesn't show (simply because the form hasn't received the focus).  To make sure taht ControlTip Text shows, I have to click on the form first and then move on a control to be able to see ControlTip Texts.

I added me.SetFocus to mouse move event of the control to cause the form to receive the focus and user doesn't have to click on the form.

Now, as soon as I move the cursor over this (in active) form, form's icon in the task bar starts blinking.  I end up clicking on the form anway.

Question, is there a way to avoid this click on the form.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1200 total points
ID: 12621648
The behaviour you are describing is a feature of windows that "prevents applications from stealing focus".  Instead of apps taking the focus, they instead blink either indefinitely or for a configured number of times in the taskbar.  These setttings are stored in the registry.  The easiest way to change these settings are through Microsofts Tweak UI utility.

Download the Tweak UI tools from Microsoft:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx

~IM
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shiju Sasidharan
Shiju Sasidharan earned 800 total points
ID: 12623139
Hi try this
'To Flash a Window
 '---------------------------
Private Declare Function FlashWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal bInvert As Long) As Long


   If <Your_Condition> Then
        Call FlashWindow(Me.hwnd, True)
   EndIf

'--------------------------

;-)
Shiju
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 12624879
To All,

The condition described in the question is not taking place all the time.  Sometimes, I don't have that problem at all.  I will keep testing it for a few days to figure out it.

mike
0