Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Could someone suggest a free FTP server that's easy to use for linux?

Posted on 2004-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to let my staff access only their own folder and limit the size of it.  It must work in linux and be easy to use. Thank-you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:SiliconDirect
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:deurk
ID: 12622422
Pure-ftpd is really good for multi-purpose and pretty simple to cojfigure...
Check http://www.pureftpd.org/ for more information.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kkshum earned 150 total points
ID: 12622659
I think proftpd are more powerful and easy to configure ftp in Linux

http://www.proftpd.org
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:deurk
ID: 12622946
From my own experience, proftpd is good, but less able to handle configuration needs and far les secure than pure-ftpd (although it is used more often... maybe because people think it's easier...).

pure-ftpd also have tools to ensure easy administration like the administrative tools:
http://purify.sourceforge.net/
http://machiel.generaal.net/index.php?subject=user_manager_pureftpd
http://lkr.sourceforge.net/kcmpureftpd/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12625367
I actuaully am already using proftpd in mandrake but  I am having trouble configuring it so that the person that ftp's in can only see himself and not other accounts. That is why I was thinking of switching.  Can you do this in proftd?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12626777
I haven't used proftpd, but in using FreeBSD's builtin FTP server I know what you need is to chown to the user's home directory.  For FreeBSD it was a matter of adding a line to the login class file to tell the server to chown.

CBozeman
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12627098
How do i restart the proftpd service?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12627179
kill -1 <pid>

you can get the pid from
ps ax| grep ftpd

CBozeman
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiliconDirect
ID: 12628019
I tyed this in below....now what?

[root@x1-6-00-01-03-86-8b-95 root]# ps ax| grep ftpd
24269 pts0     S      0:00 grep ftpd
[root@x1-6-00-01-03-86-8b-95 root]#
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12628178
kill -1 24269

The first# is the pid (process ID).

The kill -1 tells the process to restart.

CBozeman
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12628325
On my comment about chown, I was wrong, it's chroot.
You need the ftp server to chroot (change root) to the user's home directory.  Then the user will not be able to see anything not in his/her directory.

For me, I did this by editing the /etc/login.conf file and placing a
:ftp-chroot:\
line in the standard login class.  I then have all my users (except for admins) set to the standard login class.

CBozeman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:techsupport101
ID: 12639692
The cheapeast and most effective solution would be to run Freesco. Freesco (FreeCISCO)
is a free linux distribution that is available at freesco.org. It can be used as an FTP server,
Router, bridge, etc. Freesco should be run on old Pcs, ie. Pentium 100, 8-32mb ram, etc.
You might want to install big harddrives for your employees to store data on it. You need 2-8
ethernet cards that are compatible with freesco. Read the freesco documentation for more
information.
Hope This Helps!
0