?
Solved

How to migrate users from windows2000 pro to windows2000 server

Posted on 2004-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm using windows 2000 pro. as  a server and I need to migrate the server to windows 2000 server. Anyone know how to export users and password from windows2000 pro. then import these users to new windows 2000 server?

Your help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dissathep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12621838
You can't - not even if you were a domain to a domain.  Passwords cannot be brought over.  You can move the user accounts, but the time scripting that would be wasted compared to the 5-10 minutes to setup 5-20 users on server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12625160
There is a tool to do this from NT 4.0 to 2000 server...but it won't work for 2000 pr to 2000 server. No tool exists because 2000 Pro was never designed to be a server. Just manuall enter the accounts, assign your user's default passwords, and enable the "change password on next logon" feature to make sure they change their passwords from the default ones.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 600 total points
ID: 12625304
Both [Leew & luv2smile] have it here.

Also you can Backup the Users folders.
i.e. : C:\Documents & Settings\Each user\
Do their
Documents
Favorites
Desktop (If they want it)
(Enable Show Hidden Files and Folder by:
Windows Explorer: Tools | Folder Options | [View] Tab.
Under: Hidden Files and Folders)

Was this is done.
Then move over their:
((  {F085B46C-5D07-4D36-AC8B-716021D3552F} this is mine, it will be different for every User ))
C:\Documents and Settings\Each User\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{F085B46C-5D07-4D36-AC8B-716021D3552F}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

This will Backup their Outlook Express Folder for Email.

Also Go into the "Registry" For Each user and Backup:
( You will have to physically Log into each account to do this )
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Account Manager\Accounts
Backup all keys that are like this: \00000001
Each of the [ \00000001 ] [\00000002 ] And so forth
Depending on how many accounts that they have on the machine.
Once you have Installed and have the new Win2k Server Running.
Import the Registry Values back into the Registry.
And they will be set back up with their Accounts.
So no need to recreate the accounts in outlook express.

HTH
Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13316084
glad that I could assist.

Good luck
Carrzkiss
0