Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleting child table record delete associated parent table record

Posted on 2004-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Using SQL Server 2000.

I have one parent table and a child table. At one time there was a Cascade Delete relationship between the parent's primary key and the child's associated foreign key.

When a child table record was deleted, its associated parent table record was also deleted. This deletion was unwarranted. Hence, I have removed any relationship between the parent primary key and the child foreign key. Yet, when deleting another child table record, the parent table record is still being deleted.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mic138
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ram2098
ID: 12622046
Can you script these two tables with all the constraints and see still any relation exist....Just to double check you cleared the relations.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 12623082
Are you sure you don't have that back to front?
A normal cascade delete will delete the child when the parent record is deleted, not the other way round. If you do have a scenario whre the parent record is deleted whenever the child record is delted, then this will be enforced by a custom trigger, not by a cascade delete. Check if you have such a trigger on the child table.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzy2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12623252
In Query Analyzer, open the object explorer (F8), expand the database down to the child table and then expand its triggers. Have a look there, you may find there is a trigger that is doing this delete. Right click, Script to new windows as drop, run the script, and it's gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mic138
ID: 12625274
Indeed! There was a trigger set to delete the corresponding parent table record when the child table record was deleted. I will edit the script in Enterprise Manager and remove the deletion (there is other code which I wish to retain). Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:muzzy2003
ID: 12625299
You're welcome.
0