[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring DreamWeaver

Posted on 2004-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi everyone, I am trying to configure dream weaver and start to play with it... I have no http address: I would like to use my local folder to store my files... My problem is this: what should I type for http address in the site detail

I only using local info. and do not know what to put for http address.. any help guys?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:neonlights
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12622165
In my local info: this is what I have:

local folder c:/myweb

and that is all. nothing for http address:
just http://

But, when I try to click on sitemap, getting error message about:
The site map cannot be map because, home page is not defined or wrong or out side of the root folder...what????

What should I change?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 12622534
Do you have an index.html file already saved in the myweb directory? That would be the home page you need to define in the Site Map Layout...basically the root from which all links will branch. All this is in the site settings; Site/Edit Sites, choose your site from the list, and select edit. You need not put anything for the http:// address so long as your remote info access is set to none.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 12624932
You need to have a Web Server in order to run your HTML/ server side scriptings starting with http.

It's all depends on which server side scriptings you use (if appliable) and then determine what Web Server to use..

Like ASP, we can configure it to run web pages starting with http by using either IIS or PWS.
http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_install.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 12720908
Install Internet Information Server (IIS) onto your computer and then use:
http://localhost

save your files into
C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT

and the top file should be index.html or index.asp i believe.

with a smile
/prifre
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12831241
thanks all
0