[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

LInux PHP Editor

Posted on 2004-11-18
12
Medium Priority
?
36,461 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
WHat is the best PHP Editor for Linux. I am thinking of switiching over to Knoppix for when I program since I Like the feel of it and would like to know if there are any php editors for it. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:SkyvanMan
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 60 total points
ID: 12622321
Please have a look at this PHP Editor review:

http://www.php-editors.com/review/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gtkfreak
gtkfreak earned 90 total points
ID: 12623506
You can look at Quanta that comes with KDE. It is a comprehensive Web Development Environment. Comes with lots of help on it and also the scripting tool is excellent. On my linux distro (Fedora Core 2) this is installed from the CD of the Distro itself.


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12631121
I didnt find anything I liked on php-editors.com I would alos like to not have to browse for one. I am looking for something that is as good or better than PHP Designer 2005 for Windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12640200
Anyone have any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 12656815
personaly I use Pico (text editor) <but I'm a sadist ;) >
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12658649
Well I am looking for something that does coloring and stuff and has some functions they let me easily add thigns like the html headers and stuff.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyb3rj0hn
ID: 12669564
VI is the best editor for PHP.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12670099
Is there a website for VI?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cyb3rj0hn earned 600 total points
ID: 12671306
You can find everything about VI at www.vim.org.  It supports the syntax highlighting, but please note it will not automatically add your HTML syntax.  Something that may be of more intrest to you than command line edit mode vi gives you is Bluefish. It has all of the features and functionality you are looking for. You can find infomration for Bluefish at http://bluefish.openoffice.nl/. Bluefish is very nice and works well. I hope this information is helpful.

Cheers,
John
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyb3rj0hn
ID: 12671327
I just read your post a little closer, since you are using Knoppix, it looks like vi is going to be your only choice. If you were a full time Linux user, Bluefish would probably be better. Please note that vi (very nice syntax highlighting) is also available for Windows which does an awesome job for writing PHP. Hope this helps.

John
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12672494
Well I can use anything since I am installing Fedora Core soon
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12672498
I thinK iM GONNA go with bluefish
0