[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WinXP File Sharing Access Right Configuration Help

Posted on 2004-11-19
18
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Beside the "Simple File Sharing" (5 level scheme), is there a "Complicated" File Sharing scheme available?

I'm sharing folders in some of my root directories of C and D drives, and I only want to allow user to know the access password to be able to view and access the content.

For example, I would like to achieve the following, assume all of the computers are of the same workgroup:

CPU1:
Shared: C:\C1_Data C:\C1_Content D:\C1_Info

CPU2:
Shared: C:\C2_Data C:\C2_Content D:\C2_Info

CPU3:
Under "View Workgroup Computers", CPU3 can see CPU1, CPU2, and CPU3, but when CPU3 want to see the shared content of CPU1 and CPU2, a dialog window will prompt for access password.  Only if the password is matched, otherwise CPU3 won't be able to see the shared content (even the shared direcories names) on CPU1 and CPU2.
0
Comment
Question by:jay28lee
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12624343
If XP Pro, turn off siomplified sharing and set permissions
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/tips/september/stevens1.asp
If home  you need to boot to safe mode, log on as admin, and then you can get the security tabs for the shares
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418
you can also run this command from start --> run
rundll32 ntlanui.dll,ShareManage - Shares
also
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muterobert
ID: 12624362
To enable "Complicated" File sharing options go to folder options, click the view tab. In the options window, scroll to the bottom and untick "use simple file sharing (Recommended)" tickbox.

This will allow you to apply specific local users/groups, share permissions and NTFS security to the shared folder.

Hope this helps

Muterobert
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 12624417
But can I restrict certain users to be able to view the shared content (even folder names) of the workgroup computers?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1600 total points
ID: 12624554
You can create hidden shares by putting a $ after the share name, but then no one will see it
If not, you can't prevent the shares from showing up, but you can prevent access
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 12624770
Yes, the $ is a good feature that will alternatively solve my problem.

But is it possible to prevent everybody in the workgroup from seeing the shared folders, when clicking on the workgroup computer, i would like some kind of pop up dialog to show up and prompt for access password.

Is it possible to achieve this?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12624817
>>Is it possible to achieve this
No, if it is shared with out the $ then the share will show up, but access will be limited (if no access is given, prompted for username and password, or access is denied message), but you can't have the share show up for some and not others, it's an all or nothing deal
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 12624844
Is the $ usage documented anywhere?

Is it possible to display all the hidden shared folders on the local computer (in case I forgot)?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12624875
http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/638/07/2.html
Is it possible to display all the hidden shared folders on the local computer (in case I forgot
they will still show up on the local machine, share permissions are different than ntfs permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 12625054
But I just tried it, the hidden shared folders won't show up locally under \\ComputerName, it will only show up with the shared icon under Windows Explorer.

Is there an administrative function to list all the hidden shared folders?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12625072
>>But I just tried it, the hidden shared folders won't show up locally under \\ComputerName, it will only show up with the shared icon under Windows Explorer
that is correct\
but if you run this from the local machine
you can also run this command from start --> run
rundll32 ntlanui.dll,ShareManage - Shares
It will show up
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 12625195
rundll32 ntlanui.dll,ShareManage - Shares

is exactly what i need, this is a command line shortcut right?

is there a step-by-step application that i can launch to access the same "shared directories" dialog?

it's kind of hard to memorize the long command in my head.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12625325
>>is exactly what i need, this is a command line shortcut right
yes
>is there a step-by-step application that i can launch to access the same "shared directories" dialog
not that I know of
just copy the command into a text file, and then rename it shares.bat, then all you need to do is double click on it and it will open the dialog box
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 12625477
thanks.  by the way, can you tell me where can i find all these tips?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12625536
LOL, right here at EE, just ask the experts *grin*
I have been doing this for a long time (check my profile by clicking on my name), and have compiled an extensive database of solutions. I really don't know of one or two places that has all this info. Maybe someday I will make a website (if I ever get the time)

So if we are done here, we will need you to close this baby out, by accepting a comment and grading it
If not, how else can we help on this matter?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 12625592
Yes, I'm satisfied with this solution.  I'm going to close it and accept your answer :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12625605
Glad to help!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12625622
BTW the main reason I participate here is to learn, I recommend you hang around here, try and help, and in doing so, you will see lots of solutions, and at least for me, learn way more than I help
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 12626214
Thanks for your comment.  I'll try to take part in this community to learn and contribute :)
0