?
Solved

Several DNS related errors on Win2003 adv server

Posted on 2004-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've got a Win2003 adv server running at home for self study and certification tests. I'm getting 3 error messages

The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly.
The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone _msdcs.jackmovers.net.  
This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  
Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

The DNS server has completed a scavenging cycle but no nodes were visited. Possible causes of this condition include:
 
  1) No zones are configured for scavenging by this server.
  2) A scavenging cycle was performed within the last 60 minutes.
  3) An error occurred during scavenging.
 
The next scavenging cycle is scheduled to run in 24 hours.
 
The event data will contain the error code if there was an error during the scavenging cycle.

Currently Active Directory is working fine, i can load it from the MMC and login, and all the shares are working fine. The DNS records still work and basic DNS health test came back fine using DNSLINT from the cmd line. What else should I check? are there other dns or active directory tools i should use for health checks?
0
Comment
Question by:GigBits
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WeHe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12624404
do this error messages have a id too?
give us the detailt eventlog message, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigBits
ID: 12626542
yep sorry i forgot to include them the EVENT ID for the 4015 for the first one and 4004 for the 2nd two error messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigBits
ID: 12670849
errors dissapeared after i reloaded the zone! nice
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12670894
nice :)
thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rsmcomputer
ID: 14368805
Sorry, fellas, but you lost me between enumerating the Event IDs and the fix for the problem.  How does one 'reload the zone'?

I have the same problem with a brand new Win2003Server SP1, DNS is not interacting properly with AD.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 14369395
@rmscomputer: right click the zone and select "Reload" :)
If this does not help you, open a new Question.
This one is PAQ'ed allready.
0