[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I get XP style Icons that are free and have no royalty charges?

Posted on 2004-11-19
14
Medium Priority
?
20,372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone know of a site that has free XP stlye icons that are also 'royalty free'. Also, I would like to use some of the icons from the new FireFox release, does anyone know what license the artwork (icons) with that application are under?

I'm looking for some nice icons to spruce up an application I'm about to start distributing, just don't want to get nailed for copyright violations regarding the icons..... KDE and GNOME icons are fine as long as their free and are under some sort of GPL license.

PLEASE MAKE NOTE THAT THE LICENSE OF THE ICONS IS THE MOST IMPORTANT THING WITHIN THIS QUESTION!!!

Mugman
0
Comment
Question by:mugman21
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rubiconx
rubiconx earned 1000 total points
ID: 12623398
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 12627678
There are several good free icon programs out there.

Why not draw you own icons.  Try looking on www.tucows.com and look for things like FREE "ICON EDITOR".
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 1000 total points
ID: 12628490
Hi:

Try this site :

http://www.foood.net      <--- tutorial to make xp icons

rsdn

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12628539
Hi:

Here is a free xp icons sites with lot of icons :

http://www.xp-icons.com/

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12628598
ohh didn't notice that expert rubiconx's one url is containing  the same icons in different url which I provided. Sorry..

rsdn
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12629623
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12629683
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adkas
ID: 12638631
http://www.everaldo.comhttp://www.foood.net/
FOOOD's Iconshttp://www.iheartny.com/icons.html
IheartNY (Pcycho Icons)http://xp.xicons.com/
Xicons - Windows XP Icons

hope I helped
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bmlbytes
ID: 12687403
Try this it changes your whole computer to look like WINDOWSXP
http://www.softdepia.com/xp_icons_download_1814.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12689734
Here is a good site for some free cool xp style icon in png format :

http://www.solace.ru/main.php?nm=hard_soft&page[0]=1

Don't forget to check the other pages at the bottom by indicated page pagination like 1, 2,3 ...so on.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12865780
There are many good resources posted by all experts, so I think the points should split.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mugman21
ID: 12866147
Some links where duplicate.
Some people don't get it - if I wanted to draw my own icons, I would of.....
Some people posted links to icons, but there was no license info.
Some people think I want to skin the whole computer.

No points for those people.

Points split between Rubiconx and RSDN
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VirtualLNK
ID: 14633817
You may want to check out: http://www.VirtualLNK.com/icons.asp >> They have over 2000 royalty free xp icons.
0