[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict Internet Access to a few sites in WIN98

Posted on 2004-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've trawled the Q&A here for a solution to this one, and whilst there are some solutions listed I am really looking for a (very)simple and straight-forward "how-to" restrict internet access on a WIN98 machine that is connected to a Broadband network. There are about 4-5 sites that access should be allowed to, with everything else being no-go.

Oh, and it would be great if it's a free solution -- it's for my folk's small business (ie. no budget!) and they need the Broadband for a couple of work related matters, but staff have been exploiting it to their own ends...
0
Comment
Question by:blurredvision
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12623451
Filtering Internet access

*****Method one******
Pro's EASY TO DO.    CON's NOT GOOD FOR LOTS OF CLIENTS.

How you approach this depends on how many users you are talking about, if its just a few users, the simplest way is to modify the host file on each PC and put an entry in it for each domain you DONT want the users to access and point them to 127.0.0.1 (you can edit the hostile with notepad or this, http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/VB_Projects/HostsFileReader.exe
For example to block www.hotmail.com add this line to the end of the host file.

127.0.0.1     www.hotmail.com

NB in win 95/98/ME the host file is at C:\windows\hosts.sam (save it WITHOUT the. Sam extension and reboot)
In windows 2000 the host file is at C:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts (you can edit directly and NO reboot is required)
In Windows XP the host file is at C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts (you can edit directly and NO reboot is required)

*****Method Two*****
Pro's Easy to administer. CON's Expensive & NOT PRACTICAL FOR HOME USERS.

Give all your clients access to the Internet via a Proxy Server than can filter and block websites.
ISA Server http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/
WinProxy http://www.winproxy.com/index.asp

*****Method Three*****
Pro's Very scalable from home user to businesses.  CON's Can Be Expensive

Use some third party software to do it for you.

Home Users see
Net Nanny http://store.netnanny.com/dr/v2/ec_dynamic.main?sp=1&pn=12&sid=53
Cyber Sitter http://www.cybersitter.com/
Home users/Small business's See
CyberPatrol http://www.cyberpatrol.com/
Business's See
WebSense http://www.websense.com/
WebMarshal http://www.nwtechusa.com/webmarshal.php?iorb=4764&sc=106

*****Other options*****
How do I use IPSec IP filter lists?
http://www.jsifaq.com/subj/tip4500/rh4554.htm

How can I block a Windows 2000/XP/2003 computer from surfing on the Internet?
http://www.petri.co.il/block_web_browsing_with_ipsec.htm

Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) 6 SP1 enables the most cost-effective and efficient way to deploy and manage Web-based solutions.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Kon earned 500 total points
ID: 12623452
Blur,

Very good program and free of charge you will find at:
http://www.download.com/iProtectYou/3000-2132_4-10137322.html?tag=lst-0-2

restrictions on allmost everything for the internet

Good-Luck

Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12623454
Hi blurredvision,
Well you could get a barebones or cheap PC and set it up as a caching server using Squid on a linux platform, from there you can configure it to only allow certain sites. You can do this on a windows platform (nt/2k/2k3 server) but the linux platform is free.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Danny Kon
ID: 12623465
:-) pete same minute
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurredvision
ID: 12623556
Thanks All -- I'm in the process of evaluating some of these and will let you know which gets approval...

BV
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurredvision
ID: 12624368
Appreciate all the input from everyone, but the software that dannykon recommended was the best (and quickest) fix for me to implement, and it does everything I need it to! Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12627823
Glad you are fixed :)
0