?
Solved

Compact Workspace by script

Posted on 2004-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys
We have a workaraound solution to a problem with one of our Notes applications. The solution is to delete the database icon from the Workspace, compact the Workspace and then re-add the database. The trouble is that some of our user aren't too good within Notes (putting it nicely) and they end up deleting the Workspace, bookmarks and anything else they can find!
Is there any way we can write a button or similar that will do the three operations automatically? The remove icon and add icon seem to be fairly easily accomplished but I am struggling with compacting the Workspace.
Any help would be greatfully received.
This is fairly urgent so 500 points available!
0
Comment
Question by:Matt_Jones
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12624300
Put this in a button, on a memo, send it to the user

@Command( [WindowWorkspace] ) ;
@Command([FileOpenDatabase]; "Your Server":"yourDatabase.nsf" );
@Command([FileCloseWindow]);
@Command([EditClear])
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12624313
Oh, and add
@PostedCommand([FileOpenDatabase]; "Your Server":"yourDatabase.nsf" );

again after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Jones
ID: 12627042
Yeah, that works fine for deleting an icon and adding it back on, but the problem I am having is that I need to Compact the workspace before adding the database back and I can't find a command that will let me do this. Unfortunately, your code does not include this functionality either.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12627796
OK, I can probably write a new solution, but you'll need R6 to run it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Jones
ID: 12628264
Sorry - still no good. We're running R5. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 12630738
Copy ncompact.exe to Notes directory and write a bat file which uses this command

ncompact desktop5.dsk -B

PS: This might ask for user password. to avoid this set the property to share password with other notes-based app in user security settings.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12657283
ncompact.exe exists on all workstations, no need to copy it in.

I've found that compacting the desktop using ncopact.exe can sometimes lead to corruption, so forewarned is forearmed.
0