[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

help!!! xp machine starts to load then goes into a loop restartin

Posted on 2004-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, just wondering if anyone has had a similar problem and can advice me on this:
We have a network room with thirty pc’s in, and it seems every couple of days I
 lose a pc.
What happens is the machine starts to load and just at the start of the windows xp
Flag loading the machine restarts and then goes into loop doing the same thing.
This has now happen to around a third of the pc’s.
We have another room of 30 pc’s exactly the same build and make but this has not occurred so I’m running out of ideas, help please!!!!!!!!

0
Comment
Question by:ksbrookes
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12625857
Could be a virus have you virus scanned the 30 pc's that your getting the problem on?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jholland79
ID: 12626009
Hi there,
just wondering if you can boot any of these machines into safe mode. If this works, then use msconfig to add services and settings until the problem reoccurs. Maybe you can identify the culprit that way.
John.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1500 total points
ID: 12626415
Have you tried turning off the XP boot on error option, so you can see what STOP error is causing this?  If you can get into Windows:  To turn off the auto-restart after a serious error, so that you can read off details of the error from the screen:  right click My Computer, select Properties from the context menu, click on the Advanced tab, then click Settings under Startup and Recovery, and remove the check mark next to Automatic Restart.

If you cannot get into regular Safe mode, then try Safe Mode with Command Prompt.  If this works, then you can use the REG command to turn off the auto reboot on error.

At the Safe Mode Command Prompt log on as administrator. Type the following at the command prompt:
REG /QUERY HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Crashcontrol /v Autoreboot

You should get a value of either 1 or 0. 1=true; 0=false, therefore if it is 1 then do the following:
REG /DELETE HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Crashcontrol /v AutoReboot
REG /ADD HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\CrashContron /v AutoReboot /t REG_DWORD /d 0

This will turn off the automatic restart on error option, so that you will be able to see the error message when you get the BSOD (Blue Screen of Death).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksbrookes
ID: 12627349
Hi, I have tried going into safemode and safemode with command prompt and still the machines stays in a loop and can't get any further
and starting from last good configuration and still the same problem, all the machines are virus checked with sophos and daily updates.
Thanks for the Automatic Restart one will try that Monday and see if that gives me a clue.
I will return.
kb thanks all
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 12631549
Sounds alot like the Sasser Worm.
This worm may cause LSASS.EXE to stop responding, which forces the operating system to shut down after 60 seconds.
d_may
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksbrookes
ID: 12642726
All the pc's have been scanned fully and have virus updates daily all seem clean.
Unless someone is downloading from the internet I don’t think it will be this????
We don’t have sp2 but up to that have installed security updates.
This only has occurred in one room and we have four one with identical pc’s.
I have now turned off the automatic restart to see if this gives me a clue.
Thanks for the help will return.



0
 

Author Comment

by:ksbrookes
ID: 12643427
hi all,
Just had the same thing happen again and had switched off the automatic restart!!!!
help please

Kb
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksbrookes
ID: 12695167
had the same thing happen today but the switched off autmatic restart worked!
got a error which read Process1_initialization_failed (0x000006b (0x00000034, 0x0000002, 0x000000000,0x000000000)
any ideas anyone.
0