[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Validation code

Posted on 2004-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am requiring a validation code inorder to validate a certain feild. The information entered into this field must be a 5-character code, which included 2 letters at the start and 3 numbers at the end. What is the script required to do this validation, if i wish to validate it by calculation, many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:olliehere
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 150 total points
ID: 12627962
In field definition, use control tab, and check "checked by calculation".

example:
left(field,2 ) >=aa and
left(field,2 ) <= ZZ and
right(field,3 ) >=000 and
ight(field,3 ) <=999 and
length (field)=5

If the conditon is not met , it will issue the msg specified at the bottom of the control tab upon field exit.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12629339
I'm getting a strange feeling of déjà vu...


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12629777
that's true, but I could not find the topic to redirect him, do you remember where that was?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12629851
sorry bill, just saw it, 4 lines down, I thought it was much older, so only looked in the classified ones.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12630958
No problem, my friend.
I just thought it was funny to get two such similar questions so close together. Almost... Spooky....
{TWILIGHT ZONE MUSIC}

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12633919
On top I can't really say my answer is far different from yours...!
0