Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PrintPreview of a report on top of a Modal/Popup form

Posted on 2004-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

A printPreview which is called from a form which is modal and popup doesn't appear. It seems if it is behind the form. Who know a solution to show the Preview of the Report

Regards, Hugo
0
Comment
Question by:hr_muller
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 375 total points
ID: 12624291
You could output it to a snapshot file and display it in a popup form using the Snapshot Viewer ActiveX control.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 12624406
You can also use:
    Me.Visible = False
before opening the report. And add this to the report(s):

Private Sub Report_Deactivate()
On Error Resume Next
    Forms("frmModalPopup").Visible = True
End Sub

If you have many reports, it's probably not a good idea to create a module for each. In that case, create a function:

Function BackToMenu()
On Error Resume Next
    Forms("frmModalPopup").Visible = True
End Function

And call that as the report's Deactivate event: =BackToMenu()

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12624412
If you have multiple popup forms open, you may need to loop through all open forms and un-popup them :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mighty_Silly
ID: 12633107
I would just make the form Modal (remove the pop-up). ...  .  You wouldn't have the problem if it's (just) Modal.

It's just me, plz enlighten where a Modal AND Popup would be beneficial.

Modal alone works for me.

???  

Just playing devil's advocate.

-Silly-

ps:  well, whadaya expect w/ an alias like that eh?  ;)-
0