Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

6 IDE: One not being recognized.

Posted on 2004-11-19
25
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a MSI KT3 Ultra motherboard that supports 4 IDE devices.  I installed an extra controller to expand to 6 IDE.  I have a CD Burner 52X, DVD Burner 8X, DVD - ROM, Two seperate 80 Gig Drives, and a 200 Gig drive.  The DVD - ROM is not being regcognized at all.  I have checked in Disk Management section of the Administrative Tools and no sign of it.  I have reebooted several times. I checked the Slave / Master settings on the devices.  Any suggestions?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcharters
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12624808
Hi pcharters,

take a look at summary screen(just before OS and after POST) and see if the burner is listed there.
try disconnecting  CD Burner 52x and connect the DVD Burner and see if it works(if it works than make it primary and the other one as slave)
secondly you disconnect all the drives and start connecting them one by one to recognize where the problem is.
to make sure that the DVD burner is fine and the cable is not faulty try connecting it alone and than adding other harddrives.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12625428
I would try the DVD on it's own cable as a master plugged in to the MB not the extra card, and see if it showes up then.
If not , try it on another machine and if it doesn't work there then you know it's a bad drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12625526
i'll most probably be the add on ide controller is for hdd's only not dvd, cd-rom etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12626230
OK, The summary screen did not list DVD ROM. I have switched around with the HD's and Burners changing the master / slave set up.  All the components work.  I think I have isolated the issue to possibly the new controller cable but it still does not make sense to me.  

Here is my set up:

CD Burner 52X - Slave Direct MB
DVD Burner 8X - Slave Direct MB
DVD ROM - Master (ATA 133 Disk Accelerator)  - ***This is the IDE that does not work.  Has power not recognized.***

80 Gig HD - Slave Disk (ATA 133 Disk Accelerator)
80 Gig HD - Master Direct MB
200 Gig HD - Slave Direct MB

Is this a system limitation?  I am attempting to utilize the DVD ROM to copy DVDR's so I don't have to copy from an image.  I don't understand how the slave works but the master does not work for the ATA 133 Disk Accelerator.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12627298
Take :

80 Gig HD - Master Direct MB
200 Gig HD - Slave Direct MB

Move to: (ATA 133 Disk Accelerator)
Move:
DVD ROM - Master (ATA 133 Disk Accelerator)  - ***This is the IDE that does not work.  Has power not recognized.***
To: Master Direct MB
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12627304
Some ATA cards don't detect CD-ROMS correctly or at all.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 2000 total points
ID: 12629210
pcharter, you didn't mentioned if the DVD ROM is working alone....did you try unplugging all other drives and leave it as "DVD ROM - Master (ATA 133 Disk Accelerator) "
also I would suggest you to connect your 2 harddrives with the additional controller and remaining on the motherboard.so your configuration would look like
primary master-hdd of your choice (bootable) xx
primary slave-cd burner xx
secondary master=dvd rom xx
secondary slave=dvd burner xx
additional controler=hdd xx
additional controler=hdd xx

try to boot after all the config........first disconnect all and connect only two i.e primary master and see if they work than power off and plug secondary master and secondary slave and see if they works too and than your remaining hard drive.

all the best
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpaske
ID: 12631317
I've never heard of an ATA controller that didn't work with *D-ROMs, but I suppose it's always a possibility.  Was this DVD-ROM working before you switched it over to the new controller?  Have you tried disconnecting one or more of those other drives?  That sounds like a lot of drives, sucking up a lot of power.  Perhaps your power supply isn't putting out enough juice and the DVD-ROM just happens to be the weakest link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12631423
I have tried several configurations. I believe it is the power.  The DVD ROM worked before and when I tested a few drives at a time.   I think I need to upgrade the power supply.  Thanks for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12632494
pcharters, does kpaske commens help you solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12633395
well what is your psu rated as pcharters
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12633535
imnajam, Yes, I did'nt think about the power drain.  

IanTh, I don't understand your question. What is psu?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12633917
Power Supply Unit!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12634054
Sorry, IanTh.  Duh, I am a little slow this morning.  I am using an ATX Mid Supercase 300W 4 Bay.  I guess 300W doesn't cut it. for 6 IDE's.  I assume you have to upgrade to a new case to upgrade power.  I don't need my D - ROM that bad.  

Thank you all for your assistance.   You were all very helpful.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpaske
ID: 12635402
You shouldn't need to replace your whole case.  As long as the PSU is made for an ATX case (which is most of the PSU's out there), they are interchangable components.  I recommend choosing a good brand (such as Antec), and be sure you get at least 450W - 550W.  If you want to be scientific about it you can look up the power draw of all your components and add them together to get your total system power use, but keep in mind that those published ratings aren't always accurate.  I usually just buy well beyond what I think it will require and I don't have any power issues.

BTW, thanks for the points and grade.  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12635419
okay all the best
I was hoping to guess a problem in your next post .... and I think you didn't try my last suggestion ..... may be it's not a problem of power!
anyways, wish you good luck
ba bye
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12635753
I think imnajam suggested to disconnect everything and just plug in the DVD-ROM, which is the same thing Kpaske said but in a later post. In all fairness I would think imnajam should atleast get a split point since he suggested it first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12635994
I apologize.  I didn't mean to short anybody.  Thanks for pointing that out DoTheDEW335.  How do I give points to imanjam?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12636013
BTW, Just to clear the air imnhajam. I did try your suggestion.  The DVD - ROM did work on its own but would not boot using your configuration.   So when that didn't work I saw kpaske comment about power.  Thanks again.  You guys rock!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12636115
If you think imnhajam does deserve part, post in community support to reopen it so u can split the points. If you feel it didn't help and he doesn't deserve any points then just leave it as is. It's up to you. I realize he didn't actually say anything about the power but it does show that the drive is definatly good.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12649998
DoThe DEW335, I got the question re-opend.  How do I split the points?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpaske
ID: 12650767
I'm not one to argue over points;  I'll accept whatever you feel is fair.  It's always nice to give some points to anyone who provided useful assistance.

With regards to the problem at hand, there were several paths being taken by several people.  Most were suggesting various combinations of devices and controllers, but it was suggested before I posted my comments that you try the DVD drive alone to determine if it is working.  I was the first to suggest that the problem was power related, which will hopefully provide you with the correct solution.  However, if you truly want to be fair, I would suggest you wait until you've tried my suggestion (to upgrade the power supply) because there is always a chance that it is not correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12650817
Thanks for the understanging kpaske.  I found out the problem.  It was a bad jumper cable.  imnajam's answer was correct using a good cable.  It was not a power issue after all.  To be fair I am awarding imnajam the points.  I hope you agree and understand.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12651727
I'm glad I was able to help, points doesn't matters that much:)
anyways, thanks for the points & grade.
0