?
Solved

wireless network at home

Posted on 2004-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am currenlty using DSL -> modem -> router -> wires[n]

sorry it just takes too long to explain....

anyway I want to take one of those wires[i] and put a wireless router on it.

The things is, I would like to keep some computers connected through wires but a few others to be able to recieve wireless connection.  Can  I just hook up a wireless router anywhere in the network?
0
Comment
Question by:polkadot
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12624849
Most wireless routers have a lan connection also (usually four port)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12624853
Most wireless routers have a few (4 usually) LAN ports on them. It would generally replace the router you have currently. You probably want a wireless->ethernet bridge rather than a router if you don't want to replace your current router. You could also just cross over between a wired port on your wireless router and a port on your wireless router, but why buy the router part of the wireless router at all if you're going to do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hmcmowt earned 2000 total points
ID: 12624908
As has been said, you can get a wireless router with ethernet switch built in to replace your current router, or if you want to keep your existing router, then just get a Wireless Access Point (WAP) and connect it to your router.  The WAP option should be less expensive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12625271
Take a look at a wellknown product such as for instance: http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=6
This is a really good router, built to last. Fast, secure and small.
/B
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12625306
Or:

http://www.dlink.com/products/?model=DWL-G810

if you just want to add wireless functionality to your existing network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hmcmowt
ID: 12625467
You can get decent affordable wireless routers or WAPs from DLink, Netgear, or Linksys
http://www.dlink.com/
http://www.netgear.com/
http://www.linksys.com/

When you start shopping, it would be helpful to know the differences between 802.11B (11Mbps) and 802.11G (54Mbps) technologies.  (my apologies if you already know this stuff).  While you can work with a mix of B and G, make sure everything is G if you actually want that 54Mpbs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polkadot
ID: 12633475
hmcmowt, thank you for understanding my cryptic question.

A wireless access point is exactly what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12633499
Wireless Access Point is just a marketing name for wireless ethernet bridge. :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:polkadot
ID: 12633512
gripe, sorry, maybe I'm too ignorant  but the linku you sent me had the wireless bridge thingy coming from the pcs, I don't want to convert my pcs to wireless, I want to leave them as is, I just want to add the option of adding an additional wirelss connection for my laptop.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12633532
You are right my friend.. just a conflict in terminology on my part. Ignore my complaints.
0