Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS

Posted on 2004-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have two servers running win2k advanced server.
I have setup the first one as a domain controller and works fine. I tried to setup the second one to the same domain as a domain controller. Now the dns server and the ISA dosnt work. The event viewer shows "The DNS server was unable to open the Active Directory.  This DNS server is configured to use directory service information and can not operate without access to the directory.  The DNS server will wait for the directory to start.  If the DNS server is started but the appropriate event has not been logged, then the DNS server is still waiting for the directory to start."

Now the dcpromo dosnt work.

chikam
0
Comment
Question by:chikam
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TannerMan
TannerMan earned 750 total points
ID: 12625272
So you have added Domain Controller #2 to your domain in question?
Did you happen to setup separate DNS on both domain controllers by accident?

Other resources (may not exactly match your error). Just as suggestions.

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBR/tip8500/rh8507.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258072/EN-US/

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20900153.html

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12625414
When setting up machines on a Domain.
you cannot have 2-Primary Domain Controllers on the same Domain.

Win2k Server #1: Primary Domain Controller
Win2k Server #2: Backup Domain Controller

If this is what you have done?
Then try to post more information so that we can assist your further.
Event Logs in the Event Viewer, will be helpful.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 12625978
Primary and Backup are NT - He has a Root DC which holds FSMO
and he is adding another DC to the same domain - which should work fine.
Check on the second DC that TCP/IP settings are pointing to the IP of DC1
for you DNS settings (or whatever you DNS server IP is)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chikam
ID: 12626434
here is my event logs on DC2. DC1 works normal

DS
--------------
(1)
This DRA has never completed a full synchronization of partition DC=capital.  It will not be advertised as an available directory until this condition is met.
 
 This server was recently installed from a source server.  Please verify that that source server is still available to finish providing data to this system.
 
 The synchronization will be retried.
----------------
(2)
Unable to establish connection with global catalog.


DNS Server
----------------
The DNS server was unable to open the Active Directory.  This DNS server is configured to use directory service information and can not operate without access to the directory.  The DNS server will wait for the directory to start.  If the DNS server is started but the appropriate event has not been logged, then the DNS server is still waiting for the directory to start.

chikam
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 12626491
What are the TCP/IP settings on the NIC of DC2 - specifically what is DNS IP and is that the IP of DC1?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chikam
ID: 12626694
tmorrison3, here is the ip details

DC1: IP:192.168.100.1
        SNM:255.255.255.0
        DG:192.168.100.1
        DNS:127.0.0.1
DC1: IP:192.168.100.100
        SNM:255.255.255.0
        DG:192.168.100.1
        DNS1:192.168.100.1
        DNS2:202.1.192.196 (local isp)

I have tried without the DNS2, but no luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 12626998
DC1 - DNS is pointing to the local loopback address - change that to 192.168.100.1
DNS needs to point to itself (IP) on TCP/IP and then in DNS console
setup forwarders to point to ISP DNS

TCP/IP on DC2 (I assume the second DC1)
Should point to DNS1:192.168.100.1
Remove DNS2:202.1.192.196 (local isp)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chikam
ID: 12644037
tmorrison3, have tried that too.. I am thinking of doing a dcpromo on the server2.
Would it effect the AD on server1?
Is there any standard procedure for having 2 domain controllers?
Can the we have DNS for the two DCs?

Chikam
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tmorrison3 earned 750 total points
ID: 12644924
You want DC1 Setup Like this at NIC

DC1: IP:192.168.100.1
        SNM:255.255.255.0
        DG:192.168.100.1          - Assuming your using DC1 as a Default Gateway
        DNS:192.168.100.1

Have DNS configured on DC1 - Interfaces - Only the following IP Addresses - 192.168.100.1
                                            Forwarders - IP address of your ISP DNS

You want DC2 Setup Like this at NIC

DC2: IP:192.168.100.100
        SNM:255.255.255.0
        DG:192.168.100.1
        DNS1:192.168.100.1

Then you can run DCPromo and have DNS on DC2 - Follow the wizard and you can setup active directory integrated.
Lets get the DCPROMO don first.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chikam
ID: 12748361
thanks tmorrison3

I manage to get it done by doing some registry editing
cheers
0