[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DWSBC36.0CX missing or not registered correctly

Posted on 2004-11-19
38
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
HELP PLEASE. I hope I am in the right area, anyway, My spyware detected 2 items that I later removed, now one of my wife programs that she uses for her home bussiness does not work, they only thing i can think of is when I removed those 2 items one of them it effected it. I used her program 2 days ago then I did the spyware thing, and now it doesnt work. When I try to open the program I get a box that says "sub main error 339: DWSBC36.0CX or one of its dependacies not correctly registered, a file is missingor invalid" click ok, then another box appears "unable to continue and will now terminate." I believe the spyware removal did it, I want to say I might have seen it that it was detectected but got no warning that it was used for a program.  HOW DO I GET THIS CORRECTED? This is URGENT* and sounds difficult and will award 500pts, but please dont tell me I have to uninstall and then reinstall.

*urgent because I have not connected my "a:" drive to where she can back up her stuff in a few months and will lose a lot of stuff, that and she doesnt know about this yet!
0
Comment
Question by:carley_0107
  • 16
  • 11
  • 10
  • +1
38 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12625095
what spyware program did you sue, most have a mechanism to reverse the process
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12625901
stevenlewis is correct. What program did you use? I know that Ad-Aware and Spybot Search and Destroy both have a defaulted option to create a backup archive file everytime they scan.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12629715
Try the above suggetions first
>>now one of my wife programs that she uses for her home bussiness does not work.

what program? Do you have the instalation CD of that program? Is there anyway you can reinstall that program again.??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:carley_0107
ID: 12630674
usining mcafee internet securty suite 2005 and mcafee antispyware and in the process of removoing, program quite responding, but for some reason they are not in my "removal box" like they should be but they are not being detected either
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12631045
what OS is this? If XP try a system restore
start -->programs -->accesories -->system tools -->system restore
go back to before this happened
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12631075
>>usining mcafee internet securty suite 2005 and mcafee antispyware and in the process of removoing, program quite >>responding, but for some reason they are not in my "removal box" like they should be but they are not being detected >>either

so are you saying you cannot see mcafee internet securty suite 2005 and mcafee antispyware in your Add/Remove programs list ??

What happend to your wife's program? Is it working now? Do you have the CD of that program.

Next time when you have spyware problem you may do the things mentioned in this site. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:carley_0107
ID: 12632023
>>so are you saying you cannot see mcafee internet securty suite 2005 and mcafee antispyware in your Add/Remove programs list ??
no the spyware removel kit, you can delete or remove, if you delete, its gone, if you remove, you can later replace it back to where it originally was, but like I said earlier, its not there, its like if i deleted it. I tried to see if i could click repair on the add/remove programs, but it just wants to reinstall the program, and I am afraid she will lose the stuff that she has on there. Overall, I can re-install the program if I have to, BUT only as a last resort.
>>what OS is this?
I am using MS Win 2000.
I will see if i can restore win to an earlier date.
I didnt know if maybe if it was a registry key or what. I will see what i can do in the morning, I am at work right now.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12632041
bummer, w2k doesn't have system restore
did a search for DWSBC36.0CX on google, not found
is the file on your machine?
do a search for it, if found we can try and register it
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12632051
If the file is stil there then here is how to reregister it
http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/Customization/RegisterDLL.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12632103
hmmm i did a google search and found this. might be helpful please check http://www.eznec.com/ez3faq.htm
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12632122
Good find deepthiji
here's the dll (if it has been removed)
http://www.dynamiclink.nl/htmfiles/rframes/dll-d08.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12632129
From the above link what i think is you have to reinstall that program, wait for other option..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12632131
oooh, you got it :) ..... ignore my previous comment <(
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12632145
Hopefully it's the right versoin and company LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:carley_0107
ID: 12632882
OMG yall! Starting to see some stuff that will help. The first link listed I dont think will because  I dont think it is there, I will have to do a search on that file that is messed up. the "eznec" looked like a more informational (wich was good) but looks like I have to purchase something. The link stevenlewis provided look like where i need to go...I noticed there are several links for .ocx files...some free, some free trial....any suggestions?
I'm starting to see some light here!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12633482
Well first we need to see if mcafee erased the .ocx file
search your hard drive for the ocx file, hopefully it's there, and just the dll is missing
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12633602
>>the "eznec" looked like a more informational (wich was good) but looks like I have to purchase something.

You dont have to purchase anything,, eznec is a graphic software , in that thread someone have the same problem as you,  they have problem working eznec software because their spyware program mistakenly deleted that ocx.,, (i guess :D)

Now search your harddrive for that file(.ocx) , if you can find that then we can download the .dll from the thread stevenlewis has send earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carley_0107
ID: 12635336
I have done a search on that file and it was not found. On one of the links that was provided, it said to re-register a file go to start>run and type in the path. this is what I did "reg32/c:DWSBC36.ocx" said was invalid or something, dont know I typed it correctly tho?
on this link,
http://www.dynamiclink.nl/htmfiles/rframes/dll-d08.htm I had downloaded succesfully 2 of the programs of pc fixes ocx fixes. The bad news is, they both found 76 problems (is that bad?),  then I have to make a purchase to get them corrected. I am gonna try another program see If I have to purchase that. So much for "free" or "free trial." Any advice on where to get a "free" fixer upper? I have to go for now and will have to download later, untill then, still taking advice's and will let you know of the outcome of the 3rd installation.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12637100
>> I had downloaded succesfully 2 of the programs of pc fixes ocx fixes. The bad news is, they both found 76 problems (is >>that bad?),
i did not understand what exactly you mean,
what you have to do is to download the dwspy36.dll file from this link http://www.dynamiclink.nl/htmfiles/rframes/dll-d08.htm
>>then I have to make a purchase to get them corrected
 purchase?? what??
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12638115
I too don't understand, if the file is not found then it can't be registered
You need to get the DWSBC36.0CX and put it on the macine (probably in c:\windows or c:\windows\system (or system32). You cna't fix something that isn't there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carley_0107
ID: 12640788
hello deepthiji, stevenlewis. ok, first i will answer the questions that yall dont understand if i wasnt clear.

Comment from deepthiji  feedback
Date: 11/20/2004 11:44PM PST
 Comment  
>> I had downloaded succesfully 2 of the programs of pc fixes ocx fixes. The bad news is, they both found 76 problems (is >>that bad?),
i did not understand what exactly you mean.

I was just asking if 76 problems found during the scan..."if that was not a good thing." Obviously no problems is better then that.
 
Comment from deepthiji  feedback
Date: 11/20/2004 11:44PM PST
 Comment  
>>then I have to make a purchase to get them corrected
 purchase?? what??
When I click to download the file from  this link http://www.dynamiclink.nl/htmfiles/rframes/dll-d08.htm it takes me to paypal site so I can get the download that I need, thats why I was asking about maybe a different site to get the stuff I need?
Sorry If I am confusing yall.  I am not a computer genious, guess you can say thats why I am here. But I do know what to do if somebody gives me a lil guidance.  Would my best option be to go buy a program at a store to fix my errors? If so, is there a way where I can split the points between deepthiji and stevenlewis to the 2 of yall since yall tried to help me?



0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12640804
>> Would my best option be to go buy a program at a store to fix my errors
I thought it was only the one program (the one your wife uses) that isn't working? this is the one you have to reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:carley_0107
ID: 12641484
I'm sorry, there I go again confusing yall, lol. I meant, a fixing utility program that will install/repair any missing/corrupted files  (.ocx or .dll), if there is such any.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12641519
>>I was just asking if 76 problems found during the scan..."if that was not a good thing."

Extremly Sorry, i did not get that also,, English is not my first language, please considor that.
are you saying you did scan your system for virus and you found 76 problems? If that is the case which program did you use to scan the system...
I think what you can do is  go to this site http://www.dynamiclink.nl/htmfiles/rframes/dll-d08.htm and on the left hand side you can see 'The Ocx files" click on that it will show you a lot of ocx files,, download "DWSBC36.0CX"(I am asking you to download this file because i think you already said you could not find this file in your computer).

>>Would my best option be to go buy a program at a store to fix my errors?
Dont buy a program now,, you can wait for some more time(offcourse if its not urgent ) and someone else might able to help you,,please go to this link http://www.healthycomputerclub.com/Software/PCRescue/ ,, you can download a trial version of PC rescue and they claim that this can fix most of the .ocx problems,, since its free trial version you can give a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:deepthiji
deepthiji earned 1000 total points
ID: 12641527
go to this site  http://www.freedownloadtools.com/ ,, PC bug doctor, it also claims that it can fix .ocx errors, i never used that and i am not sure about this, i think its worth a try,
0
 

Author Comment

by:carley_0107
ID: 12641997
>>go to this site  http://www.freedownloadtools.com/ ,,
ok, I went to that, downloaded "windows registry tool"  it said,...will scan your computer now, only 15 corrections can be made since its a trial version. there were 490 problems found. It listed all my probs I guess they are all registry keys. anyways, it breaks down all the errors as in  "invalid paths-total 431" then "invalid help files-total 5" and so on. well on "invalid shared DLL's-total 9" and guess whats there?! the DWSB36.ocx file. this is what I get for the description on that! I will repeat word for word:
key:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDLLs
next line says-
value:  SharedDLL file does not exist - (c:\WINNT\System32\DWSBC36.OCX)C:\WINNT\System32\DWSBC36.OCX
next line says-
correction: delete entry

If I put my mouse over all that information. it says "double click  to open regedit: SharedDLL file does not exist - (c:\WINNT\System32\DWSBC36.OCX) C:\WINNT\System32\DWSB36C.OCX"

then my Registry Editor opens up and all the registries and goes and highlights this:
"C:\WINNT\System32\DWSBC36.OCX" next to that is "Type" and that says REG_DWORD and next that is "Data" and that is  0x00000001 (1).
So does this mean it does not exist like it says in "value" or it does exist and it wants me to delete it? like it says in "correction" I am confused on that part.
Also for your information, in registry editor, I do see DWSPY36 as you mentioned earlier deepthiji or should I look for an error in that path on windows registry repair? if so, do you know where it would be located? Here is where my errors are invalid paths-431 errors, invalid help files-5, invalid applications paths-9, invalid shared dll's-4, unused software entries-13,obsolete start menue items-24, and auto run programs-28. So with all that stated as above with the registry what should I do? click on repair for that ocx file?
grrr this is starting to get annoying. I guess the pts are worth it to yall tho
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12643240
There is no app that can "fix" missing ocx files
ocx files are active x control files, and often times are created by the programer. If the file is missiong, the only way to fix it is to replace the file, either by downloading it, or reinstalling the app
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 12644849
stevenlewis: So what else he can do here? Reinstalling the program? I cannot think of anything else???
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12644889
me either, I searched for that ocx, and couldn't find it, so it must be with the install package, and the only way to get it back is re-install
0
 

Author Comment

by:carley_0107
ID: 12646551
Well if that is the case, what would the windows registry tool do? Hey check this out, my wife told me last night that she has a disc for an update to the program, I wonder if that would fix it. All this hassle, and just think, I have a cure to the prob sitting on my desk and not even know about it! lol
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12646586
>>Hey check this out, my wife told me last night that she has a disc for an update to the program, I wonder if that would fix it
It may, especially if that ocx was updated
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12646594
>>Well if that is the case, what would the windows registry tool do
It would go thru and clean out any reg entries pointing to your now missing file (and possibley mess things up more)
0
 

Author Comment

by:carley_0107
ID: 12647030
well if thats the case, I dont think i will mess with that. What about the ones that dont have "delete" for a correction, there is one that that i know of , the corrections is written in green and has a path of C:\......
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12647390
It's really not hurting anything to leave it, but if you do remove it, back it  up first!
0
 

Author Comment

by:carley_0107
ID: 12650941
OK, I shall do that then. But first, since it seems like we have to come to the conclusion that either upgrading or re-installing the program,  since deepthji and stevenlewis, to me it seems like the fair thing to do is split the 500pts between the 2 of yall, since both of yall tried everything to help me. sound good to yall?
2nd, how do I back up my reg keys if I decide to make the changes from windows registry tool?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 12650959
In regedit, highlight the key you want to back up, and go to registry -->export registry file, and name it something you will remember
it will save it as a .reg file, and to re-import it back in, all you would have to do is double click on it
you can also backup the whole registry from there
just highlight
my computer and do the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:carley_0107
ID: 12651018
ok.thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12651065
Thnaks, and good luck to you!
0