[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I use the WININET.DLL?

Posted on 2004-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi, I need to use the WININET.DLL but I don't know what the functions are inside and how to use them. How can I get the functions and use them to do a NTLM proxy authentication?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:directcall
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Cayce
ID: 12631001
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
George Tokas earned 1500 total points
ID: 12704442
There are wininet.hpp & wininet.dcu witch are basis of VCL components...
Anyway the fastnet and Indy components encapsulate wininet as far as I know of.
There is also wininet.h describes the functions you can use with BCB.
A (VERY) good example on how to use functions from wininet.dll is at "C++ Builder4 Unleashed" by Kent Reisdorf & Charlie Calvert at chapter 18. I think you can find the code online.

gtokas.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Cayce
ID: 12967617
Any updates on this directcall?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Liang-Shien
ID: 14107676
how can i upload a file to iis server via HTTP protocol? i had finded this solution for a week.(can't use shareware compoment )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:in4matics
ID: 14939585
Hi
try this function
InternetSetOption
with this parameter:
INTERNET_OPTION_PROXY_USERNAME, INTERNET_OPTION_PROXY_PASSWORD
0